Dozens of locals make All Wesco 3A North winter sports teams

  • Tuesday, March 5, 2019 3:29pm
  • Sports

Too bad the state boys basketball playoffs didn’t count in the selection of the All-Wesco 3A North Winter Sports Teams.

While Marysville-Pilchuck standout RaeQuan Battle made the first team, teammate Luke Dobler was named to the second team and Aaron Kalab and Cameron Stordahl only received honorable mention.

Other local players honored are listed below:

Boys basketball

First team

RaeQuan Battle, M-P, 12

Malakhi Knight, MG, 10

Anthony Whitis, Arlington, 12

Josh Gutierrez, Arlington, 12

Second team

Griffin Gardoski, Arlington, 12

Luke Dobler, M-P, 11

Honorable mention

Will Abram, Arlington, 11

Josiah Koellmer, MG, 10

Caleb Koellmer, MG, 12

Cameron Stordahl, M-P, 11

Aaron Kalab, M-P, 11

Girls basketball

First team

Sierra Scheppele, Arlington, G, 11

Mikail Montez, MG, P, 12

Second Team

Josie Stupey, Arlington, G, 10

Maddy Grandbois, MG, F, 11

Honorable Mention

Hailey Hiatt, Arlington, G, 10

Miriah Summers, M-P, F, 12

Keira Marsh, Arlington, G, 9

Boys Wrestling

106 pounds: senior Daniel Heiss, Arlington

113: sophomore Dorian Tollenaar, Arlington

120: senior Tanner Lauzon, M-P

138: senior Trey Padgett, MG

145: senior Isaiah Galindo, M-P

170: junior Cayden White, M-P

182: senior Edgar Duenas, MG

220: sophomore Cheron Smith, MG 285: senior Jeffery Roullier, M-P

Girls Wrestling

105: junior Vivian Potong, Arlington

120: junior Tailer Cochran, Arlington

Boys swimming

Two MG swimmers and one from M-P made the All Wesco 3A North squad.

For the Tomahawks, sophomore diver Andrew Kallio was honored.

For MG junior Kameron Wilkes in the 100 butterfly and senior Nicholas Carlson in the 100 breaststroke were named.

More in Sports

Both Marysville softball teams just miss state

EVERETT — Both of Marysville’s high school softball teams would have qualified… Continue reading

Lakewood tracksters to state; M-P, Arlington crown district champions

LAKEWOOD – The host Cougar track team qualified a few athletes for… Continue reading

M-P, MG close to state; Arlington ousted

EVERETT – Marysville-Pilchuck and Marysville Getchell both are still in the hunt… Continue reading

Lakewood girls advance to state, in championship district game Friday

Lakewood’s girls softball team are going to state after winning two games… Continue reading

3 local golfers qualify for state

Two locals boys and one local girl qualified for state at their… Continue reading

Controversial call knocks M-P out of state soccer tourney

MARYSVILLE — A controversial call has knocked Marysville-Pilchuck out of the state… Continue reading

3 locals in District 3A softball playoffs in Everett Tuesday; Lakewood starts Wednesday

All four local high school softball teams begin district playoff action this… Continue reading

Locals compete in Wesco 3A North Divisional boys golf match

Arlington was fourth, Marysville-Pilchuck sixth and Marysville Getchell seventh at the Wesco… Continue reading

Tracksters excel at district meets

Local schools crowned a number of district champions at track meets Wednesday.… Continue reading

Most Read