MG spring sports look promising (slide show)

  • Tuesday, March 5, 2019 4:45pm
  • Sports

MARYSVILLE – Spring sports practices continued this week at Marysville Getchell High School in preparation for season-opening competitions starting as early as Saturday.

The girls softball team returns a strong nucleus from a squad that went to the playoffs for the second-straight time last spring.

“It helps that we’re outside instead of the gym” thanks to sunny skies, coach Mike Moran said.

With pitching ace Brionna Palm back, along with six seniors, Moran said he thinks the team will be improved in every area, especially on defense.

“We’re not young anymore,” he said.

Other All-Wesco players back include: Maile Pingree, Shannon Patton and Thea Hatch.

Winning is contagious, Moran said, adding girls were asking him in October when they could start practicing. “Whenever you want,” he said he told them.

For the MG baseball team, standout Malakhi Knight returns, along with Trevor Loucks, who was an all-league outfielder.

On the track team sprinter Kiarra Green returns for her senior year. All-Wesco returnees are: Sophi Alt in the long jump and in the 4 by 200 relay, along with Green, Tyshona Cole and Alexandra Sapp.

Marysville-Pilchuck also has some all-league returnees, including:

Baseball: Jordan Justice, infielder.

Softball: Lilianne Fischer, Sydney Zachry and Cassidy Phelps

Golf: Natalia Zieroth

Girls track: 100—Trina Davis, 4×100 relay—Davis, Summer Sanden, 200—Davis

Boys soccer: Forward Randy Galvan, midfielders Leonardo Jaramillo and Edgar Martinez, and defender Davis Magee

LOCAL HOME GAMES

MARYSVILLE GETCHELL

Baseball (4 pm games at M-P): March 14 Lakewood; March 19 Snohomish; March 22 Snohomish; March 27 Oak Harbor; April 3 Stanwood; April 16 Everett; April 19 Everett; April 23 Marysvile-Pilchuck; April 26 M-P; April 29 Arlington.

Boys golf (3 pm meets at Cedarcrest): March 13 four-way meet; March 29 four-way meet; March 26 7-team meet.

Girls golf (3 pm Cedarcrest): March 27 Marysville-Pilchuck; April 24 Stanwood; May 1 Arlington. Boys soccer: March 19 Mountlake Terrace 7:30 pm; March 26 Shorewood 7:30 pm; March 29 Lynnwood 7 pm; April 3 Archbishop Murphy, 6 pm; April 16 Snohomish 7:30 pm; April 19 Stanwood 7 pm; April 30 Arlington 7:30 pm

Boys and Girls track (3:30 pm at M-P): March 21 Arlington; March 28 Stanwood and Everett; Girls tennis (3:30 matches): March 11 Lake Stevens; March 19 Archbishop Murphy; April 11 Arlington; April 19 M-P; April 26 Everett; April 30 Cascade; May 1 Mariner.

Softball (4 pm games): March 12 Sedro-Woolley; March 14 Monroe; March 29 Cedarcrest; April 2 Edmonds-Woodway; April 8 Shorecrest; April 16 Everett; April 26 M-P; May 3 Oak Harbor; May 6 MLT.

MARYSVILLE-PILCHUCK

Baseball (4 pm games): March 15 Oak Harbor; March 19 Stanwood; March 22 Stanwood; March 29 Meadowdale; April 3 Snohomish; April 10 Everett; April 16 Arlington; April 19 Arlington; April 24 Marysville Getchell; April 30 Oak Harbor.

Boys Golf: March 25 Mount Vernon 3 pm Cedarcrest.

Girls Golf: March 20 Stanwood 3 pm; April 16 Snohomish 3 p.m.; April 23 Arlington 3 pm.

Boys soccer: March 12 Mount Vernon 7:30 pm, March 14 Lynnwood 7 pm; March 16 Bellingham 1 pm; March 23 Snohomish 1 pm; April 1 Mountlake Terrace 6 pm; April 8 Shorewood 7:30 pm; April 23 Marysville Getchell 7:30 pm; April 26 Everett 7 pm; April 30 Stanwood 7:30 pm.

Boys and Girls track: March 9, Jarred Rome Throws Clinic 9 am; April 18 Archbishop Murphy and Stanwood 3:30 pm; April 25 Mariner 3:30 pm; April 27 16th Annual Tomahawk Classic, 11 am; Mary 3 Marysville City Championships, 3:30 p.m.

Girls tennis (3:30 pm at Totem Middle School: March 11 Kamiak; March 12 Mariner; March 26 Monroe; March 27 Snohomish; April 17 Oak Harbor; April 26 Arlington; April 30 Lynnwood; May 3 Marysville Getchell.

Softball (4 pm games): March 12 Sehome; March 19 Mount Vernon; March 26 Shorecrest; April 1 Mountlake Terrace; April 9 Cedarcrest; April 15 Arlington; April 23 Oak Harbor; May 1 Stanwood; May 7 Edmonds-Woodway.

More in Sports

Both Marysville softball teams just miss state

EVERETT — Both of Marysville’s high school softball teams would have qualified… Continue reading

Lakewood tracksters to state; M-P, Arlington crown district champions

LAKEWOOD – The host Cougar track team qualified a few athletes for… Continue reading

M-P, MG close to state; Arlington ousted

EVERETT – Marysville-Pilchuck and Marysville Getchell both are still in the hunt… Continue reading

Lakewood girls advance to state, in championship district game Friday

Lakewood’s girls softball team are going to state after winning two games… Continue reading

3 local golfers qualify for state

Two locals boys and one local girl qualified for state at their… Continue reading

Controversial call knocks M-P out of state soccer tourney

MARYSVILLE — A controversial call has knocked Marysville-Pilchuck out of the state… Continue reading

3 locals in District 3A softball playoffs in Everett Tuesday; Lakewood starts Wednesday

All four local high school softball teams begin district playoff action this… Continue reading

Locals compete in Wesco 3A North Divisional boys golf match

Arlington was fourth, Marysville-Pilchuck sixth and Marysville Getchell seventh at the Wesco… Continue reading

Tracksters excel at district meets

Local schools crowned a number of district champions at track meets Wednesday.… Continue reading

Most Read