Arianna Bilby, left, and Emily Mekelburg of Arlington made the all-league first team as hitters, but they also are versatile enough to play the backcourt, too. (Steve Powell/Staff Photo)

Arianna Bilby, left, and Emily Mekelburg of Arlington made the all-league first team as hitters, but they also are versatile enough to play the backcourt, too. (Steve Powell/Staff Photo)

Locals dominated All-Wesco North teams

Local fall sport athletes and coaches dominated All-Wesco 3A North honors announced recently.

Newcomer Sarah Hereth of Marysville Getchell was named Coach of the Year for girls soccer; Whitney Williams of Arlington won the same award for volleyball; and Evan Shaw was Coach of the Year in boys tennis.

Nine boys made All-Wesco in cross country for Arlington, including seven who will be back next year from a squad that was fourth in state. Six girls made the team, but only one will be back from that fifth-in-state team.

The only freshman on the girls soccer team was off of Hereth’s squad, midfielder Kirsten Crane. Her sister, Kortney, also made the first team as a defender.

Arlington’s volleyball team was sixth in state and three members were on the first team: Arianna Bilby and Emily Mekelburg as outside hitters and Taylor Pederson as setter.

In football, four players were honored for their play both offensively and defensively. They include: linebacker-kicker Cole Cramer of Arlington; running back-defensive back Jordan Justice of M-P, receiver-defensive back Dillon Kuk of M-P; and receiver-specialist Landyn Olson of MG.

WESCO 3A NORTH

Football

First Team: Arlington: QB Trent Nobach, soph., wide receivers Cade Younger, sr., and Joseph Schmidt, sr., offensive lineman Josh Harbeck, sr., DL Will Shoemaker, sr., and LB and kicker Cole Cramer, jr.; M-P: Running back and defensive back Jordan Justice, sr., WR and defensive back Dillon Kuk, sr., OL Justin Albee, sr., defensive line Lincoln Davis, sr., LB Kyle Nyblod, sr., and Mauro Bejar, sr.; MG: WR and specialist Landyn Olson, jr.

Second team: MG: RB Cheron Smith, jr., OL Reid Kugler, jr., DL Ryan Kaminsky, jr.; M-P: RB Dylan Carson, soph., OL Nate Elwood, soph., and Corbyn Leifer, sr., DL Austin Diaz, sr., LB Zion Botelho, sr., and Terren Pablo, sr.; Arlington: RB Jaden Roskelley, jr., WR Chase Petersen, sr., OL Kaleb Barnett, sr., LB Michael Tsoukalas, jr.

Volleyball

First Team: Arlington: Arianna Bilby, sr., and Emily Mekelburg, soph., outside hitters; Taylor Pederson, soph., setter.

Second Team: M-P: Ayana Sabbas, sr., setter.

Coach of the Year: Whitney Williams, Arlington

Girls soccer

First Team: Arlington: forward Jersey Heiss, jr., midfielder Jordan Bartlow, jr; MG: midfielder Kirsten Crane, fr., defender Kortney Crane, sr.

Coach of the Year: Sarah Hereth, MG

Second team: MG: forward Jadin Thompson-Sheldon, sr.; M-P: forward Mackensie Connelly, sr., defender Brynn Pilkenton, sr.; Arlington: midfielder Audrey Jay, soph., goalie Alexine Miller-Wood, soph.

Cross country

Boys

First Team: Arlington: Vincent Loftis, jr., Chance Pearston, sr., Aiden Emerson, soph., Brandon Moore, soph., Ryan Barene, sr., Isaiah Lowery, jr.

Second Team: Arlington: Quincy Fankhauser, jr., Kiyoshi Hall, soph., Aaron Simbeck, jr.

Girls

First team: Marysville Getchell: Jasmine Nguyen, jr., Julia Rea, sr.; Arlington: Paige Nelson, sr., Anne Louise Fernandez, sr.

Second team: Arlington: Maggie Delaney, sr., Hannah Johnson, sr., Kate Rosson, jr., Tailer Cochran, sr.

Boys tennis

First team: Arlington: Taras McCurdie, sr., singles; Ben Nichols, sr./ Keaton McBride, sr., doubles.

Coach of the Year: Evan Shaw, M-P

More in Sports

6 locals place at big M-P tourney; 2 Tommies win titles

By Steve Powell spowell@marysvilleglobe.com MARYSVILLE – The coaches seemed more excited than… Continue reading

Arlington turns to young standouts in win over ABM

ARLINGTON – The Eagle girls led by 18 points Friday with 2:32… Continue reading

Arlington boys win 2 over weekend

ARLINGTON Boys basketball The Eagles scored almost half of their total points… Continue reading

Steve Powell / File Photo
                                Alex Jensen broke the school record in scoring at Lakewood.
M-P wrestlers win big; MG girls fall but Arlington wins easily; Coug boys win by 3

MARYSVILLE Boys wrestling Cayden White placed third at 182 pounds in leading… Continue reading

New turf field with lights a grand slam for Marysville Little League

MARYSVILLE – Playing Little League baseball in Marysville is going to be… Continue reading

After winning tourney, M-P boys fall to Lynden

MARYSVILLE Boys basketball Marysville-Pilchuck lost a tough one at Lynden Monday 68-65… Continue reading

Gavin Hawthorne (3) breaks around Will Abram (20) at the high post trying to get open. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
Arlington gets off to fast start then holds on for win

ARLINGTON – The Arlington boys basketball team beat Shorecrest 68-64 Dec. 20.… Continue reading

Morgan Stacey loses his balance after colliding with a defender. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
Lakewood loses a couple of close games

LAKEWOOD - The Cougars made a valiant run, cutting the lead to… Continue reading

M-P, MG both win games

MARYSVILLE – Marysville-Pilchuck beat Edmonds-Woodway 73-60 Dec. 21, while Marysville Getchell beat… Continue reading

Arlington wrestlers win big, but MG loses close one

ARLINGTON Boys wrestling The Eagles beat Ferndale 44-25 at home Dec. 19… Continue reading

Andrew Kaillo broke a school record in diving. (Steve Powell/Staff Photo)
Marysville diver breaks 21-year-old record

MARYSVILLE Swimming Andrew Kallio broke a 21-year-old record at Marysville-Pilchuck High School… Continue reading