Lakewood’s football jamboree Friday kicks off local high school fall sports seasons

School doesn’t even start until Sept. 4, but that doesn’t mean high school sports won’t get started until then.

Practice started last week for football, and the rest of the fall sports got going Monday.

Lakewood’s football team has its Jamboree Friday, and their girls soccer team has its Jamboree Sept. 5.

As for returning standouts, Arlington looks to be stacked in cross country with eight returning All-Wesco performers.

Led by Dillon Kuk, who made All-Wesco as both a receiver and defensive back, M-P has three returning football standouts, as does Arlington. Both teams went 7-3 last year. MG and Lakewood both went 5-5.

M-P opens at Snohomish Sept. 6, while Arlington hosts Mariner and MG hosts Shorecrest.

Arlington’s girls soccer team returns three honored players. See below for other standout returnees.

Most of the big local football games don’t take place until October: with M-P at MG on the 11th, and at Arlington Oct. 25. MG is at Arlington Oct. 4.

The big cross country meets also aren’t until October: with the Twilight Invitational at Cedarcrest Golf Course on the 5th, Hole in the Wall at Lakewood on the 12th and the Wesco Championships also at Lakewood on the 26th.

In volleyball, M-P plays at Arlington Oct. 17 and hosts MG Oct. 22. MG hosts Arlington Oct. 30.

In girls soccer, M-P hosts Arlington Oct. 17 then plays at MG Oct. 22. MG plays at Arlington Oct. 29. See below for other close-to-home games and matches.

Returning All-Wesco performers

Cross Country

Arlington: Boys: Quincy Fankhauser, Vincent Loftis and Kobi Staring, all juniors; Chance Pearston, senior; and Aiden Emerson, soph. Girls: Anne Louise Fernandez, Maggie Delaney and Paige Nelson, all seniors.

Marysville Getchell: Girls: Jasmine Nguyen and Janae Parsons, both juniors.

Football

Marysville-Pilchuck: Dillon Kuk, sr., receiver and defensive back; Jordan Justice, jr., linebacker; Lukas Ramos, sr., lineman; Edgar Martinez, jr., kicker.

Arlington: Chase Petersen, sr., receiver; William Shoemaker, jr., lineman; Quintin Yon-Wagner, soph., linebacker;

MG: Landyn Olson, jr., receiver; Cheron Smith, junior, linebacker;

Girls soccer

Arlington: Forwards Jersey Heiss, jr. and Riley Christensen, sr. midfielder Jordan Bartlow, jr.

MG: Forward Kortney Crane, sr.

Boys tennis

Arlington: Taras McCurdie, sr.; Ben Nichols, sr.

M-P: Aaron Kalab and Treven Southard, both seniors

Other top football returnees

Lakewood: Quarterback Jarred Taylor, receiver Brandt Starkey, linebacker Morgan Stacey and safety Jackson Schultz.

Arlington: Michael Tsoukalas, junior linebacker-receiver.

MG: Max White, senior linebacker, tight end

Local events

Marysville-Pilchuck

Football: Oak Harbor, Sept. 13; Stanwood, Oct. 4; at MG, Oct. 11; Ferndale, Oct. 18; at Arlington, Oct. 25.

Boys tennis: Oak Harbor, Sept. 13; Everett, Sept. 23; at Lakewood, Sept. 24; Stanwood, Sept. 25; MG, Sept. 30; at Arlington, Oct. 3; Meadowdale, Oct. 10; Monroe, Oct. 14; at MG, Oct. 15.

Cross Country: Oak Harbor, Shorewood, Sept. 11; at MG, Oct. 5; at Lakewood, Oct. 12; Wesco Championships at Lakewood, Oct. 26.

Volleyball: Lynnwood, Sept. 12; Archbishop Murphy, Sept. 19; Meadowdale, Sept. 30; Shorewood, Oct. 8; at Arlington, Oct. 17; MG, Oct. 22; Everett, Oct. 24; Snohomish, Oct. 28.

Girls swim: Monroe, Sept. 24; Shorewood, Oct. 3; Oak Harbor, Oct. 10; Lake Stevens, Oct. 17; Snohomish, Oct. 22; Stanwood, Oct. 24. Girls soccer: Mariner, Sept. 14; Edmonds-Woodway, Sept. 17; Shorecrest, Sept. 24; Mountlake Terrace, Sept. 26; Cedarcrest, Oct. 3; Oak Harbor, Oct. 15; Arlington, Oct. 17; at MG, Oct. 22; Stanwood, Oct. 29.

Marysville Getchell

Football: Shorecrest, Sept. 6; Ferndale, Sept. 20; Squalicum, Sept. 27; at Arlington, Oct. 4; M-P, Oct. 11; Shorewood, Oct. 25.

Boys tennis: Stanwood, Sept. 19; Lynnwood Sept. 24; at Arlington, Sept. 25; Snohomish, Sept. 26; at M-P, Sept. 30; Oak Harbor, Oct. 2; Monroe, Oct. 10; M-P, Oct. 15.

Cross Country: at Arlington, Sept. 11; MLT, Mount Vernon, Sept. 19; Twilight Invitational, Oct. 5; Wesco Championships at Lakewood, Oct. 26.

Volleyball: Meadowdale, Sept. 17; Shorewood, Sept. 24; Lynnwood, Sept. 26; ABM, Oct. 3; Snohomish, Oct. 15; Stanwood, Oct. 17; at M-P, Oct. 22; Arlington, Oct. 30.

Girls swim: Same as M-P

Girls soccer: Bellingham, Sept. 10; MLT, Sept. 12; Cedarcrest, Sept. 19; Oak Harbor, Sept. 28; E-W, Oct. 1; Shorecrest, Oct. 8; Everett, Oct. 10; M-P, Oct. 22; at Arlington, Oct. 29.

Arlington

Football: Mariner, Sept. 6; Squalicum, Sept. 13; MG, Oct. 4; M-P, Oct. 25. Boys tennis: Lake Stevens, Sept. 11; Everett, Sept. 12; Glacier Peak, Sept. 16; MG, Sept. 25; Snohomish, Sept. 30; M-P, Oct. 3; Shorecrest, Oct. 7; Stanwood, Oct. 9. Cross Country: Six-team meet, Sept. 11; at MG, Oct. 5; at Lakewood, Oct. 12; Wesco Championships at Lakewood, Oct. 26.

Volleyball: Shorecrest, Sept. 17; Lynnwood, Sept. 19; ABM, Sept. 26; Everett, Oct. 15; M-P, Oct. 17; Oak Harbor, Oct. 24; at MG, Oct. 30; Meadowdale, Nov. 5.

Girls soccer: Mount Vernon, Sept. 10; Cedarcrest, Sept. 12; E-W, Sept. 24; Shorewood, Oct. 1; MLT, Oct. 3; Snohomish, Oct. 10; at M-P, Oct. 17; Stanwood, Oct. 22; MG, Oct. 29.

Lakewood

Football: Jamboree, Aug. 30; Kings, Sept. 6; Bellingham, Sept. 13; Sedro-Woolley, Sept. 27; ABM, Oct. 11.

Boys tennis: Bellingham, Sept. 12; Sehome, Sept. 16; Mariner, Sept. 17; Burlington-Edison, Sept. 18; M-P, Sept. 24; Lynden, Sept. 27; S-W, Sept. 30; Anacortes, Oct. 2, Squalicum, Oct. 14.

Cross Country: Four-team meet, Sept. 18; at MG, Oct. 5; Hole in the Wall, Oct. 12; Volleyball: Mount Vernon Christian, Sept. 16; La Conner, Sept. 17; Bellingham, Sept. 19; Squalicum, Sept. 26; Blaine, Oct. 3; Sehome, Oct. 10; Mount Baker, Oct. 17, Lynden Christian, Oct. 24. Girls soccer: Jamboree, Sept. 5; Mariner, Sept. 10; Granite Falls, Sept. 14; Bellingham, Sept. 19; Squalicum, Sept. 26; Blaine, Oct. 3; Sehome, Oct. 9; Mount Baker, Oct. 17; Lynden Christian, Oct. 24.

More in Sports

3 locals make All State; others also honored by leagues

Two local athletes were named All State recently in boys basketball, and… Continue reading

Luke Dobler of M-P made the first team. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
M-P has 8, Arlington 6, MG 4 on All-Wesco North teams

Marysville-Pilchuck had eight athletes selected to winter-season Wesco 3A North all-league teams,… Continue reading

Steve Powell/Staff Photo 
                                The White family consists of Craig, Cayden, Alivia and Andie.
Wrestling is life for Marysville-Pilchuck’s White family

By Steve Powell spowell@marysvilleglobe.com MARYSVILLE – Many families wrestle with what to… Continue reading

The girls on the bench show a range of emotions at the clock winds down. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
Arlington girls coach: They’ll be back

By Steve Powell spowell@arlingtontimes.com TACOMA - Joe Marsh’s Arlington girls basketball team’s… Continue reading

Arlington girls basketball team members celebrate as the horn sounds to end the upset against Eastside Catholic Saturday. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
Arlington girls stun No. 1 team, end up 3rd at state

By Steve Powell spowell@arlingtontimes.com TACOMA - For most of the game Arlington… Continue reading

M-P loses to Wilson, ousted from state playoffs

TACOMA – Marysville-Pilchuck gutted out a tough performance, but still was knocked… Continue reading

M-P loses, still has shot at trophy; Lakewood ousted

No. 4 Garfield whipped No. 3 Marysville-Pilchuck Thursday morning 74-53, but the… Continue reading

M-P loses, still has shot at trophy; Lakewood ousted

No. 4 Garfield whipped No. 3 Marysville-Pilchuck Thursday morning 74-53, but the… Continue reading

Brady Phelps makes a behind-the-back pass. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
After OT loss, M-P plays at state at Tacoma Dome Wednesday morning

By Steve Powell spowell@marysvilleglobe.com Cameron Stordahl scored 25 points to lead Marysville-Pilchuck… Continue reading

Blake Conyers and Shae Dixon double team the ball on the press. Lakewood’s defense sparked the comeback. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
Sophomore sparks Lakewood to state in Yakima

By Steve Powell spowell@marysvilleglobe.com MOUNT VERNON – Seniors have led Lakewood’s boys… Continue reading

Knight scores 29, but No. 2 Wilson too much for MG at Dome

TACOMA – Marysville Getchell’s first trip to state at the Tacoma Dome… Continue reading

Stordahl scores 25 to lead M-P to win at Tacoma Dome

TACOMA – Cameron Stordahl scored 25 points to lead Marysville-Pilchuck to a… Continue reading