Arlington wins both Wesco North track titles (slide show)

  • Monday, May 14, 2018 2:23pm
  • Sports

ARLINGTON – Campbell Hudson and Julia Parra won two events each to lead the boys and girls track teams from Arlington to wins in the Wesco North Championships Friday.

Hudson won both the 110 and 300 hurdle events while Parra took the shot put and discus.

The Eagles had such other individual champions and won two relay titles.

Counting the relays, Kelsey Mutton was actually on the top podium three times. She won the 400 meters then teamed with Sarah French, Jersey Heiss and Marine Wassmer to be first to the tape in the four by 200 meter relay. In the 400 relay, she teamed with Malia Mostajo, Jensyn Smith and Reise Walker.

In the race of the day, Blake Landry won the 3200 meters with a photo finish. To prove how close it was, teammate Dawson Andrews was third, finishing .3 of a second behind, unusual for such a long race.

Kristian Fairbanks took the javelin with a throw of 167 feet, 6 inches, which was 13 feet farther than his nearest competitor. Peter Curtis was the other winner for the boys, taking the 400 meters.

For the girls, Mary Andrews won the 1600 meters and Wassmer won the 300 hurdles with ease.

The Arlington boys cruised to the league title with 199 points. The Eagles won the girls title with 168.5.

“It’s pretty unreal,” Arlington coach Judd Hunter told The Herald. “It’s probably one of the best boys teams I’ve had in a long time. I’m excited to see how the next couple of weeks go.”

Local results of the league meet in Arlington Friday

Girls track

100

1. Trina Davis 12.54a M-P

3. Marine Wassmer 12.92a Arlington

4. Kiarra Green 13.15a MG

5. Jersey Heiss 13.19a Arlington

6. Tyshona Cole 13.35a MG

7. Malia Mostajo 13.70a Arlington

200

1. Trina Davis 25.97a M-P

2. Marine Wassmer 26.27a Arlington

4. Kiarra Green 27.13a MG

5. Jersey Heiss 27.42a Arlington

6. Sarah French 27.72a Arlington

7. Tyshona Cole 28.10a MG

400

1. Kelsey Mutton 1:00.61a Arlington

4. Jersey Heiss 1:03.76a Arlington

8. Kambriella Smith 1:08.97a Arlington

800

3. Kelsey Mutton 2:26.36a Arlington

5. Julia Rea 2:29.51a MG

7. Sydney Norton 2:34.65a MG

1600 meters

1. Mary Andrews 5:22.61a Arlington

8. Jensyn Smith 5:32.38a Arlington

3200 meters

3. Mary Andrews 11:40.77a Arlington

7. Tailer Cochran 11:52.56a Arlington

8. 1 Jensyn Smith 11:57.78a Arlington

100 hurdles

3. Reise Walker 16.50a Arlington

6.Hannah Wagner 17.18a M-P

300 hurdles

1. Marine Wassmer 45.22a Arlington

2. Reise Walker 47.88a Arlington

3. Sophie Alt 49.18a MG

7. Megan McReynolds 52.12a MG

4 by 100 relay

1. Trina Davis, Olivia Lee, Chloe O’Loughlin, Summer Sanden 51.38a M-P

3. Reise Walker, Sarah French, Mary Catherine Meno, Malia Mostajo 51.8

4 by 200 relay

1. Sarah French, Kelsey Mutton, Jersey Heiss, Marine Wassmer 1:45.87a Arlington

2. Sophie Alt, Tyshona Cole, Alexandra Sapp, Kiarra Green 1:49.32a MG

7. Trina Davis, Madi Bevan, Olivia Lee, Lily Shields 2:04.97a M-P

4 by 400 relay

1. Malia Mostajo, Jensyn Smith, Reise Walker, Kelsey Mutton 4:12.19a Arlington

5. Megan McReynolds, Julia Rea, Gabrielle Balka, Sydney Norton 4:38.77a MG

6. Olivia Lee, Alexia Sandoval, Corianne Cross, Brianna Jason 4:40.27a M-P

Shot put

1. Julia Parra 40-08.50 Arlington

3. Mikail Montez 33-09 MG

4. Kaelyn Gaillard 33-0.75 Arlington

6. Haylee Weigelt 31-05.5 M-P

8. Deborah Levesque 30-03.50 Arlington

Discus

1. Julia Parra 120 feet Arlington

3. Mikail Montez 107-02 MG

8. Deborah Levesque 94-04 Arlington

Javelin

6. Julia Parra 100-08 Arlington

8. Maciee Delaney 94 feet Arlington

High jump

3. Hannah Wagner 4-10 M-P

3. Summer Sanden 4-10 M-P

5. Reagan Beaton 4-08 Arlington

5. Corianne Cross 4-08 M-P

7. Kyairra Vogan 4-08 MG

Pole vault

1. Lauren Carson 10 feet M-P

4. Alexandria Kilbourn 9-06 MG

5. Summer Sanden 9 feet M-P

6. Brianna Jason 9 feet M-P

7. Hannah Wagner 9 feet M-P

Long jump

2. Sophie Alt 16-02.25 MG

4. Chloe O’Loughlin 15-04.5 M-P

6. Mikayla Kolbeck 15-03.5 Arlington

8. Georgia Arnold 14-11.5 Arlington

Triple jump

3. Mikayla Kolbeck 34-05 Arlington

6. Georgia Arnold 32-03.75 Arlington

7. Maciee Delaney 31-06.5 Arlington

Boys

100 meters

4. Peter Curtis 11.38a Arlington

6. Kristian Fairbanks 11.47a Arlington

8. Daylin Pierce 11.63a Arlington

200 meters

4. Kristian Fairbanks 23.15a Arlington

6. Peter Curtis 23.45a Arlington

7. Cade Younger 23.68a Arlington

8. Daylin Pierce 23.70a Arlington

400 meters

1. Peter Curtis 51.51a Arlington

3. Cade Younger 52.39a Arlington

4. Thomas McCormick 53.03a MG

7. Jeremy Willoughby 54.53a Arlington

8. Daylin Pierce 57.66a Arlington

800 meters

3. Nathaniel Alexander 2:00.09a Arlington

4. Gregory Panther 2:00.61a MG

6. Evan Krautkremer 2:01.09a MG

7. Jeffery Richner 2:03.33a M-P

8. Cole Norton 2:04.33a MG

1600 meters

2. Gregory Panther 4:32.46a MG

5. Blake Landry 4:34.11a Arlington

6. Noah Loftis 4:34.19a Arlington

7. Dawson Andrews 4:34.22a Arlington

3200 meters

1. Blake Landry 9:41.69a Arlington

3. Dawson Andrews 9:41.99a Arlington

4. Noah Loftis 9:42.37a Arlington

5. Quincy Fankhauser 9:44.22a Arlington

8. Chance Pearston 9:58.64a Arlington

110 hurdles

1. Campbell Hudson 14.95a Arlington

3. Elijah Malsch 15.38a Arlington

8. Trae Tingelstad 17.22a M-P

300 hurdles

1. Campbell Hudson 40.25a Arlington

2. Cooper Cummings 40.82a Arlington

4. Elijah Malsch 41.94a Arlington

4 by 100 relay

2. Kristian Fairbanks, Cade Younger, Peter Curtis, Daylin Pierce 43.40a Arlington

3. Ryan Hascall , Coy Rutherford , Cameron Wilkes, Conrad Tatge 44.50a MG

6. Alex Bevan, Kevin Crumrine, Bryan Sanders, Maxwell Schaffler 46.57a M-P

4 by 400 relay

3. Campbell Hudson, Elijah Malsch, Blake Landry, Nathaniel Alexander 3:35.33a Arlington

7. Josiah Gould, Chris Ray, Jeffery Richner, Trae Tingelstad 3:48.55a

Shot put

3. Michael Van Beek 47-11 Arlington

4. Cade Tucker 46-07.25 M-P

8. Jeffrey Roullier 41-07.75 M-P

Discus

2. Isaac Donnelson 143-02 Arlington

3. Jeffrey Roullier 137-06 M-P

5. Michael Van Beek 132-09 Arlington

8. Jacob Olson 124-04 M-P

Javelin

1. Kristian Fairbanks 167-06 Arlington

3. Jacob Hubbard 157-04 Arlington

7. Gabriel Green 142-06 Arlington

8. Ryan Donnelly 141-02 Arlington

High jump

3. Kobe Gray 5-10 Arlington

4. Josiah Gould 5-10 Marysville-Pilchuck

7. Cooper Cummings 5-06 Arlington

8. Dean Shepherd 5-06Arlington

Pole vault

3. Cooper Cummings 13 feet Arlington

4. Jarrod Bremner 13 feet Arlington

Long jump

4. Cooper Cummings 19-01 Arlington

7. Alex Bevan 18-08 M-P

Triple jump

6. Dean Shepherd 39 feet Arlington

8. Cooper Hudson 36-08.5 Arlington

More in Sports

3 locals make All State; others also honored by leagues

Two local athletes were named All State recently in boys basketball, and… Continue reading

Luke Dobler of M-P made the first team. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
M-P has 8, Arlington 6, MG 4 on All-Wesco North teams

Marysville-Pilchuck had eight athletes selected to winter-season Wesco 3A North all-league teams,… Continue reading

Steve Powell/Staff Photo 
                                The White family consists of Craig, Cayden, Alivia and Andie.
Wrestling is life for Marysville-Pilchuck’s White family

By Steve Powell spowell@marysvilleglobe.com MARYSVILLE – Many families wrestle with what to… Continue reading

The girls on the bench show a range of emotions at the clock winds down. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
Arlington girls coach: They’ll be back

By Steve Powell spowell@arlingtontimes.com TACOMA - Joe Marsh’s Arlington girls basketball team’s… Continue reading

Arlington girls basketball team members celebrate as the horn sounds to end the upset against Eastside Catholic Saturday. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
Arlington girls stun No. 1 team, end up 3rd at state

By Steve Powell spowell@arlingtontimes.com TACOMA - For most of the game Arlington… Continue reading

M-P loses to Wilson, ousted from state playoffs

TACOMA – Marysville-Pilchuck gutted out a tough performance, but still was knocked… Continue reading

M-P loses, still has shot at trophy; Lakewood ousted

No. 4 Garfield whipped No. 3 Marysville-Pilchuck Thursday morning 74-53, but the… Continue reading

M-P loses, still has shot at trophy; Lakewood ousted

No. 4 Garfield whipped No. 3 Marysville-Pilchuck Thursday morning 74-53, but the… Continue reading

Brady Phelps makes a behind-the-back pass. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
After OT loss, M-P plays at state at Tacoma Dome Wednesday morning

By Steve Powell spowell@marysvilleglobe.com Cameron Stordahl scored 25 points to lead Marysville-Pilchuck… Continue reading

Blake Conyers and Shae Dixon double team the ball on the press. Lakewood’s defense sparked the comeback. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
Sophomore sparks Lakewood to state in Yakima

By Steve Powell spowell@marysvilleglobe.com MOUNT VERNON – Seniors have led Lakewood’s boys… Continue reading

Knight scores 29, but No. 2 Wilson too much for MG at Dome

TACOMA – Marysville Getchell’s first trip to state at the Tacoma Dome… Continue reading

Stordahl scores 25 to lead M-P to win at Tacoma Dome

TACOMA – Cameron Stordahl scored 25 points to lead Marysville-Pilchuck to a… Continue reading