Lakewood wins first volleyball match of year

Lakewood won its first 2A volleyball game of the season over Anacortes Tuesday night 3-2.

After taking the first set 25-16, the home team took game two 25-18. The Cougars outlasted them in the third set 25-22, but Anacortes sent it into a fifth set with a 25-22 win in game four.

Lakewood regained control in the final to win 15-6.

Tehanna Goodall recorded 19 kills, and Kimmy Epperson dished out 32 assists to help Lakewood. Mya Shroyer chipped in 22 digs, and Audrey Kummer contributed six kills and three blocks for the Cougars.

Meanwhile, Snohomish improved to 9-0 in Wesco 3A play with a 3-0 win over Marysville Getchell.

The scores were 25-8, 25-15 and 25-15.

Sydney Norton dished out 24 assists for the Chargers, 3-6. Whitney Harwood had eight kills, and Kerragyn Heacock five.

Also, Oak Harbor improved to 8-1 with a 3-1 victory over Marysville-Pilchuck.

The Tomahawks eked out a 28-26 win in the first set before falling 25-19, 25-21 and 25-15.

Miriah Summers recorded five blocks, and Ivy Enberg chipped in six kills and 16 digs for M-P, 2-7

Arlington lost just its second matchup in league play, falling to 7-3 Everett in five sets Tuesday.

The Eagles won the first game 25-18 and the third 25-15, but fell in the second and fourth 25-21 and 25-11. In the deciding set, the Seagulls won 15-10.

Girls soccer

At Lakewood, the Cougars shut out Anacortes in 2A play Tuesday 2-0.

Goalie Hailey Kohler recorded the shutout with seven saves. Iliana Ramirez scored both of the goals, with assists from Aimee Oppliger and Jaylene Priebe-Garcia. Lakewood is now 3-6-3 on the year, while Anacortes fell to 5-5-2.

At Arlington, the Eagles jumped out to a 3-0 lead in the first half, but then had to hang on to beat Everett 4-3.

Ali Krediet scored two goals and added an assist as the Eagles (4-7-1) fought off the second-half comeback in a Wesco 3A match.

Jersey Heiss and Hannah Hiester also scored for Arlington. Everett dropped to 2-9-2.

Also, Snohomish recorded a 5-0 Wesco 3A win over MG Tuesday. MG is now 1-8-3.

And Oak Harbor blanked M-P 3-0.

Boys tennis

At Totem Middle School, M-P beat crosstown rival MG 5-2.

At first singles, Parker Devereux of M-P defeated Bob Green 6-1, 6-2, while Charger Colby Wagstaff beat Kellen Richey 4-6, 6-4, (10-8) at No. 2 singles.

At third singles, Trae Tingelstad of M-P defeated Liam Perkins 6-0, 3-6, 6-4, while teammate Jake Sulya won at fourth singles over David Samaniego 6-1, 6-4. In doubles, Tomahawks Connor Peterson-Carson Asper got by Evan Sprague-Eben Heacock 6-3, 6-1 at No. 1 and at No. 2 Aaron Kalab-Treven Southard, also of M-P, edged Luke Olason-Walker Braillard 7-5, 6-4. MG won at third singles with Gabe Coe-Collin Black defeating Dawson Coe-Denton Collins 6-0, 6-1.

Girls swimming

At M-P, Monroe beat the host team 100-71 and also MG 125-39.

Winners for M-P were: Alexis Bennett in the 200 medley in 2 minutes, 41 seconds; Katelyn Leary in the 100 butterfly in 1:06; the 200 freestyle relay team of Jennica Harper, Maddy Sulya, Bennett and Leary in 1:59; and Sulya in the 100 breaststroke in 1:23.

The only winner for MG was Lexi Kilbourn in diving with 235 points.

Other top finishers were: M-P second in the 200 medley relay with Harper, Sulya, Bennett and Leary; Leary second in the 50 free; Devon Keator of M-P second in diving; Harper second in the 100 free; Harper second in the 100 backstroke; and MG second in the 400 free relay with Jada Dahl, Ainsley Brown, Taryn Neal and Maddy Grandbois.

More in Sports

Judah Garcia, left, edged out Matthew Knight for second place in the 5K race at the Berry Run. (Steve Powell/Staff Photo)
Arlington teen tops out of 100 at Berry Run (slide show)

TULALIP – Almost 100 runners and walkers participated in the Marysville Strawberry… Continue reading

M-P grad playing for Aquasox

EVERETT — When the Everett Aquasox take the field for their first… Continue reading

Jarred Rome
Marysville, Arlington stars in SnoCo Sports Hall of Fame

Jarred Rome of Marysville and Carl Zaretzke of Arlington are going to… Continue reading

Kiarra Green, a senior from MG, was All-Wesco North in three track events. (Randy Ordonez/File Photo)
3 local 3A high schools dominate all-Wesco North picks

If you’re on a good team that probably means you’ve got a… Continue reading

Co-ed Adult Softball League signups start June 12

ARLINGTON – Arlington Parks and Recreation Department will begin taking registrations June… Continue reading

Steve Powell/Staff Photos 
                                Danna and Tripp Gibson of Marysville walk off T-Mobile field prior to a recent game that he umpired.
Helping others an easy call

MARYSVILLE – Tripp Gibson of Marysville started at second base in a… Continue reading

Steve Powell/File Photo 
                                Riley Mae Swanson and Olivia Poulton were standouts for the girls softball team at Lakewood this year.
Young Lakewood girls softball team looks to future after going 2-2 at state

LAKEWOOD – The Cougar softball team went 2-2 in the state tournament… Continue reading

Julia Parra of Arlington, shown here at a meet earlier this spring, placed third at state in the discus Thursday. (Steve Powell/File Photo)
Eagle places 3rd in state

TACOMA - Julia Parra placed third in state in the discus on… Continue reading

Local golfers advance at state; Lakewood softball at state Friday

Four local girls made the cut after the first day of their… Continue reading

Arlington catcher Jack Sheward gets plowed into at the plate in the loss to O’Dea. (Andy Bronson/The Herald)
Arlington loses 7-6 at state

MOUNT VERNON — Arlington may as well have been playing a college… Continue reading

3 Arlington girls stand out with 3A district track championships (slide show)

SHORELINE – Arlington junior Julia Parra was the only local double winner… Continue reading