Arlington takes 31 spots on All-Wesco 3A teams

  • Monday, November 26, 2018 9:23am
  • Sports

Arlington had 31, Marysville-Pilchuck 15 and Marysville Getchell 12 spots on the All-Wesco 3A North all-star teams for Fall 2018.

The Eagles collected 10 spots on both the football and boys cross country teams.

The Tomahawks had 12 spots on the football squad.

Two Eagle seniors were named to the football team on offense and defense: Tight end-defensive lineman Griffin Gardoski and wide receiver-defensive back Dylan Simmons.

For the Tommies, junior wide receiver Dillon Kuk also was named in the secondary and senior Bryan Sanders was also named for the defensive backfield and also as a kick returner.

All Wesco 3A North

Fall 2018

Local athletes

Boys Cross Country

First team: Arlington: Quincy Fankhauser, soph.; Noah Loftis, sr.; Vincent Loftis, soph.; Favian Villanueva, sr.; Blake Landry, sr.; Chance Pearston, jr.

Second team: Aiden Emerson, fr.; Nathaniel Alexander, sr.; Kobi Starling, soph.; Ezra Nicol, sr..

Second team: Marysville Getchell: Evan Krautkremer, sr.

Girls Cross Country

First team: Arlington: Anne Louise Fernandez, jr.; Paige Nelson, jr. Second team: Katelyn Morris, sr.; Maggie Delaney, jr..

Second team: MG: Jasmine Nguyen, soph.; Janae Parsons, soph.

Football

First team: Arlington: Quarterback Anthony Whitis, sr., Wide receivers Joey Stretch, sr., Dylan Simmons, sr.; Tight end Griffin Gardoski, sr.; Second team: WR Chase Petersen, jr.; OL William Shoemaker, jr.; DB Simmons; LB Kristian Fairbanks, sr.; Quintin Yon-Wagner; DL Gardoski.

Marysville-Pilchuck: Running back Trenton Hurst, sr. Wide receiver Dillion Kuk, jr., Offensive lineman Cade Tucker, sr.; Kick returner Bryan Sanders, sr.; Secondary Sanders and Kuk. Linebackers Jordan Justice, jr.; Julian Zambrano, sr.; Defensive line Jacob Meija, sr. Second team: OL Ashton Whitney-Bajema, sr.; Lukas Ramos, jr.; Kicker Edgar Martinez, jr.;

MG: Linebacker Majinta Adams, sr. Second team: WR Ryan King, sr.; Landyn Olson, soph.; KR Trey Padgett, sr.; DB Dylan Rice, sr.; LB Cheron Smith, soph.; DL Jacob Briggs, sr.

Girls soccer

First team: Arlington: Forward Jersey Heiss, soph.; Second team: Riley Christensen jr.; Midfield Hannah Heister, sr.; Jordan Bartlow, soph.

First team: M-P: Midfield Trina Davis, sr.

First team: MG: Goalkeeper Kaitlynn Knocke, sr.; Kortney Crane, jr.

Boys tennis:

First team: Arlington: Singles Taras McCurdie, jr.; Doubles Ben Spores, sr., Ben Nichols, jr.

First team: M-P: Doubles Aaron Kalab, jr., Treven Southard, jr.

More in Sports

‘Inner beast’ comes out of girls at M-P wrestling match (slide show)

MARYSVILLE – Wrestling is bringing out the “inner beast” in girls on… Continue reading

Lions roar past M-P (slide show)

MARYSVILLE – Defending 2A state champs Lynden schooled 3A Marysville-Pilchuck Monday night… Continue reading

2 from Arlington win wrestling titles; 4 from M-P do in Puyallup

ARLINGTON – Eagles Daniel Heiss and Levi Wiseman both were wrestling tournament… Continue reading

M-P, MG have strong showings in swimming; Lakewood girls win

MARYSVILLE – Ian Meetsma continues to stand out for the combined Marysville-Pilchuck/Marysville… Continue reading

MG standing tall after win over Kamiak

MARYSVILLE – The taller they all the harder they fall, or something… Continue reading

Local girls basketball, wrestling teams go undefeated Tuesday

MARYSVILLE – She’s back. Maddie Grandbois scored 20 points to help undefeated… Continue reading

Arlington opens season with big win over Anacortes (slide show)

ARLINGTON – Arlington’s standout quarterback also knows how to pass and score,… Continue reading

Marysville football team seeks help after qualifying for nationals

MARYSVILLE – Tyler Blankenburg should give the Seattle Mariners some tips. He… Continue reading

Defenses shine in early season basketball games (slide show)

By Steve Powell spowell@marysvilleglobe.com It’s all about the defense. In their season… Continue reading

Most Read