Arlington takes 31 spots on All-Wesco 3A teams

  • Monday, November 26, 2018 9:23am
  • Sports

Arlington had 31, Marysville-Pilchuck 15 and Marysville Getchell 12 spots on the All-Wesco 3A North all-star teams for Fall 2018.

The Eagles collected 10 spots on both the football and boys cross country teams.

The Tomahawks had 12 spots on the football squad.

Two Eagle seniors were named to the football team on offense and defense: Tight end-defensive lineman Griffin Gardoski and wide receiver-defensive back Dylan Simmons.

For the Tommies, junior wide receiver Dillon Kuk also was named in the secondary and senior Bryan Sanders was also named for the defensive backfield and also as a kick returner.

All Wesco 3A North

Fall 2018

Local athletes

Boys Cross Country

First team: Arlington: Quincy Fankhauser, soph.; Noah Loftis, sr.; Vincent Loftis, soph.; Favian Villanueva, sr.; Blake Landry, sr.; Chance Pearston, jr.

Second team: Aiden Emerson, fr.; Nathaniel Alexander, sr.; Kobi Starling, soph.; Ezra Nicol, sr..

Second team: Marysville Getchell: Evan Krautkremer, sr.

Girls Cross Country

First team: Arlington: Anne Louise Fernandez, jr.; Paige Nelson, jr. Second team: Katelyn Morris, sr.; Maggie Delaney, jr..

Second team: MG: Jasmine Nguyen, soph.; Janae Parsons, soph.

Football

First team: Arlington: Quarterback Anthony Whitis, sr., Wide receivers Joey Stretch, sr., Dylan Simmons, sr.; Tight end Griffin Gardoski, sr.; Second team: WR Chase Petersen, jr.; OL William Shoemaker, jr.; DB Simmons; LB Kristian Fairbanks, sr.; Quintin Yon-Wagner; DL Gardoski.

Marysville-Pilchuck: Running back Trenton Hurst, sr. Wide receiver Dillion Kuk, jr., Offensive lineman Cade Tucker, sr.; Kick returner Bryan Sanders, sr.; Secondary Sanders and Kuk. Linebackers Jordan Justice, jr.; Julian Zambrano, sr.; Defensive line Jacob Meija, sr. Second team: OL Ashton Whitney-Bajema, sr.; Lukas Ramos, jr.; Kicker Edgar Martinez, jr.;

MG: Linebacker Majinta Adams, sr. Second team: WR Ryan King, sr.; Landyn Olson, soph.; KR Trey Padgett, sr.; DB Dylan Rice, sr.; LB Cheron Smith, soph.; DL Jacob Briggs, sr.

Girls soccer

First team: Arlington: Forward Jersey Heiss, soph.; Second team: Riley Christensen jr.; Midfield Hannah Heister, sr.; Jordan Bartlow, soph.

First team: M-P: Midfield Trina Davis, sr.

First team: MG: Goalkeeper Kaitlynn Knocke, sr.; Kortney Crane, jr.

Boys tennis:

First team: Arlington: Singles Taras McCurdie, jr.; Doubles Ben Spores, sr., Ben Nichols, jr.

First team: M-P: Doubles Aaron Kalab, jr., Treven Southard, jr.

More in Sports

3 Arlington girls stand out with 3A district track championships (slide show)

SHORELINE – Arlington junior Julia Parra was the only local double winner… Continue reading

Local golfers advance at state; Lakewood softball at state Friday

Four local girls made the cut after the first day of their… Continue reading

Lakewood speedster wins 2 district titles going into state

LAKEWOOD – Cougar speedster Michai Harris won two District 1-2 2A track… Continue reading

Arlington catcher Jack Sheward gets plowed into at the plate in the loss to O’Dea. (Andy Bronson/The Herald)
Arlington loses 7-6 at state

MOUNT VERNON — Arlington may as well have been playing a college… Continue reading

Both Marysville softball teams just miss state

EVERETT — Both of Marysville’s high school softball teams would have qualified… Continue reading

Lakewood tracksters to state; M-P, Arlington crown district champions

LAKEWOOD – The host Cougar track team qualified a few athletes for… Continue reading

M-P, MG close to state; Arlington ousted

EVERETT – Marysville-Pilchuck and Marysville Getchell both are still in the hunt… Continue reading

Lakewood girls advance to state, in championship district game Friday

Lakewood’s girls softball team are going to state after winning two games… Continue reading

3 local golfers qualify for state

Two locals boys and one local girl qualified for state at their… Continue reading

Most Read