Already strong M-P picks up 2 MG standouts in boys basketball (slide show)

MARYSVILLE – Arlington’s girls volleyball team became the last local squad to be eliminated from playoff contention.

The Eagles lost to Everett in three sets Thursday night in a 3A District 1 Tournament contest at Marysville-Pilchuck High School.

Practices for winter sports teams in the area start up Monday.

Arlington, Marysville Getchell, Marysville-Pilchuck and Lakewood all have girls and boys basketball teams, and girls and boys wrestling. M-P and MG also have boys swimming.

M-P expects to have another tough basketball squad with 3A All-Wesco first-teamers senior RaeQuan Battle and junior Luke Dobler.

But the Tomahawks also have obtained two of MG’s top players as both Cameron Stordahl and Ethan Jackson transferred to M-P.

MG still has sophomore Malaki Knight, who made second team all-Wesco. He is joined by Caleb and Josiah Koellmer and 6-foot-6 Jallang William.

For the girls, junior Sierra Scheppele of Arlington was the only returnee honored, making the second team. But she will get help from Alaina Duskin, Mollie Janousek and Mackenzie Fischer. 

MG has five girls back who played a lot last year in Sydney Norton, Kiki Green and Brionna Palm, along with Kortney Crane and Maddison Haggland.

The only all-league swimmer returning is from M-P, junior Ian Meetsma in the 500 freestyle.

Three all-Wesco wrestlers return, one from each school.

From MG, there is senior Trey Padgett, who last year wrestled at 138 pounds. From Arlington, senior Sam Rush was at 152. And from M-P, junior Cayden White was at 170.

Arlington has some depth back with Kristain Fairbanks, Hayden Strande and Levi Wiseman.

The only all-league girl wrestler returning is junior Tailer Cochran of Arlington, who was at 115 pounds a year ago.

For Lakewood, junior Alex Coleman was a second-team All-Northwest Conference pick in boys basketball. He’s got Alex Coleman and Machai Harris returning.

HOME SCHEDULES

Arlington

Boys basketball: Nov. 30, Anacortes; Dec. 5, Sedro-Woolley, 12, Cedarcrest, 21, Mountlake Terrace, 27, Issaquah; Jan. 7, Lynnwood, 11, Archbishop Murphy, 16, Everett, 25, Stanwood and 30, Oak Harbor.

Girls basketball: Nov. 27, Burlington-Edison; Dec. 4, Stanwood, 7, Jackson, 14, Shorecrest, 18, Meadowdale, 28, Anacortes; Jan. 4, Shorewood, 10, Edmonds-Woodway, 22, Marysville-Pilchuck; Feb. 1, Snohomish and 4, Marysville Getchell.

Boys wrestling: Dec. 8, Atown Throwdown, 11, Cedarcrest; Jan. 8, Stanwood, 18, Oak Harbor at 5 p.m., M-P at 7 p.m.

Girls wrestling: Jan. 9, E-W, Everett and Lynden, 12, Arlington Ladies Wrestling Tournament, and 27, Arlington Scramble.

Marysville Getchell

Boys basketball: Dec. 5, Kamiak, 8, Sehome, 12, Shorecrest, 21, Meadowdale, 27-29, at Everett Community College, Lake Stevens, 5:30 p.m., Anacortes, 7 p.m. and Black Hills, 3 p.m.; Jan. 2, Lakewood, 7, Shorewood, 11, E-W, 18, Everett, 25, M-P; Feb. 4, Arlington.

Girls basketball: Nov. 27, Mariner; Dec. 4, Mount Vernon, 14, Cedarcrest, 18, MLT, 26, Bothell; Jan. 4, Lynnwood, 10, ABM, 22, Stanwood, 29, Snohomish; Feb. 1, Oak Harbor.

Boys wrestling: Dec. 13, Shorecrest, 20, Stanwood, 5:45 p.m. and Oak Harbor, 7 p.m.; Jan. 24, Arlington.

Girls wrestling: No home meets. But at M-P, Nov. 29, jamboree; Dec. 11, and Jan. 16.

Swimming (at M-P): Dec. 6, Lake Stevens, 11, ABM, 13, Stanwood, 18, Cascade; Jan. 10, Monroe, 15, Oak Harbor and 17, Mount Vernon.

Marysville-Pilchuck

Boys basketball: Nov. 30, Lynden; Dec. 7, Mercer Island, 12, Lynnwood, 19, Shorewood; Jan 4, Shorecrest, 9, Meadowdale, 18, Oak Harbor, 23, Arlington; and Feb. 1, Everett.

Girls basketball: Dec. 1, Bellingham, 4, Oak Harbor, 14, E-W, 21, ABM, 27, Granite Falls; Jan. 8, MLT, 11, Cedarcrest, 15, Snohomish, 25, MG; and Feb. 4, Stanwood.

Boys wrestling: Nov. 29, Jamboree, 5:45 p.m.; Dec. 20, Snohomish 5:45 p.m. and Everett 7 p.m., Jan. 10, MG, 12: 16-team Premier Tournament 9:30 a.m.

Girls wrestling: Dec. 11, Scramble, 20, Snohomish 5:45 p.m. and Everett 7 p.m.; Jan. 16, 7-team Scramble.

Swimming: Same as MG

Lakewood

Boys basketball: Nov. 28, Stanwood; Dec. 1, Sultan 3:45 p.m., 11, Meridian, 17, Ferndale, 21, Blaine, 28, Zillah; Jan. 10, Nooksack Valley, 12, Friday Harbor, 21, Lynden, 24, Sehome, 31, Lynden Christian.

Girls basketball: Nov. 29, M-P; Dec. 1, Sultan 2:45 p.m., 6, Cascade, 13, Burlington-Edison, 27-28, Cougar Tournament; Jan. 3, Mount Baker, 8, S-W, 15, Anacortes, 18, Bellingham, and 29, Squalicum.

Boys wrestling: Jan. 9, Lynden 6 p.m. and Blaine 7 p.m., 16, Ferndale, 23, S-W.

Girls wrestling: Jan. 9, 6-team Scramble 6 p.m.

More in Sports

3 locals make All State; others also honored by leagues

Two local athletes were named All State recently in boys basketball, and… Continue reading

Luke Dobler of M-P made the first team. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
M-P has 8, Arlington 6, MG 4 on All-Wesco North teams

Marysville-Pilchuck had eight athletes selected to winter-season Wesco 3A North all-league teams,… Continue reading

Steve Powell/Staff Photo 
                                The White family consists of Craig, Cayden, Alivia and Andie.
Wrestling is life for Marysville-Pilchuck’s White family

By Steve Powell spowell@marysvilleglobe.com MARYSVILLE – Many families wrestle with what to… Continue reading

The girls on the bench show a range of emotions at the clock winds down. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
Arlington girls coach: They’ll be back

By Steve Powell spowell@arlingtontimes.com TACOMA - Joe Marsh’s Arlington girls basketball team’s… Continue reading

Arlington girls basketball team members celebrate as the horn sounds to end the upset against Eastside Catholic Saturday. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
Arlington girls stun No. 1 team, end up 3rd at state

By Steve Powell spowell@arlingtontimes.com TACOMA - For most of the game Arlington… Continue reading

M-P loses to Wilson, ousted from state playoffs

TACOMA – Marysville-Pilchuck gutted out a tough performance, but still was knocked… Continue reading

M-P loses, still has shot at trophy; Lakewood ousted

No. 4 Garfield whipped No. 3 Marysville-Pilchuck Thursday morning 74-53, but the… Continue reading

M-P loses, still has shot at trophy; Lakewood ousted

No. 4 Garfield whipped No. 3 Marysville-Pilchuck Thursday morning 74-53, but the… Continue reading

Brady Phelps makes a behind-the-back pass. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
After OT loss, M-P plays at state at Tacoma Dome Wednesday morning

By Steve Powell spowell@marysvilleglobe.com Cameron Stordahl scored 25 points to lead Marysville-Pilchuck… Continue reading

Blake Conyers and Shae Dixon double team the ball on the press. Lakewood’s defense sparked the comeback. (Steve Powell/Staff Photos)
Sophomore sparks Lakewood to state in Yakima

By Steve Powell spowell@marysvilleglobe.com MOUNT VERNON – Seniors have led Lakewood’s boys… Continue reading

Knight scores 29, but No. 2 Wilson too much for MG at Dome

TACOMA – Marysville Getchell’s first trip to state at the Tacoma Dome… Continue reading

Stordahl scores 25 to lead M-P to win at Tacoma Dome

TACOMA – Cameron Stordahl scored 25 points to lead Marysville-Pilchuck to a… Continue reading