M-P splits in track; Arlington falls; Lakewood softballers edged

  • Friday, April 26, 2019 11:00am
  • Sports

MARYSVILLE

Track

Marysville-Pilchuck split with Mariner in a dual meet at Quil Ceda Stadium Thursday.

The M-P boys won 80-64, but the girls lost 83-61.

Top finishers for the boys: freshman Jordan Velazquez second and sophomore Kevin Crumrine third in the 100 meters; Bryan Sanders won the 200 in 23.77 seconds; Jeffrey Richner was first in the 400 in 53.72 seconds with junior Chris Ray second in 53.95; Richner won the 800 in 2:10.86; Trevor Stone won the 3200 by almost a minute in 10:35.07; sophomore Trae Tingelstad took the 110 hurdles in 17.02; he also won the 300 hurdles in 45.17; Tingelstad combined with Richner, Chris Ray and Trever Stone to win the 4 by 400 relay in 3:45.9; M-P swept the shot put with Cade Tucker first at 50 feet, 8 inches; Jeffrey Roullier second and Dru Taylor third; Rouillier easily won the discus with a toss of 143 feet, 7 inches; He also won the javelin at 146-7; junior Jacob Elwood was third; Elwood was second in the high jump and freshman Jamaari Jefferson third; M-P swept the long jump with Velasquez first at 18-5.5, Jefferson second and Sanders third. In the triple jump, Tingelstad won at 36-10.75.

For the M-P girls, top finishers were: M-P swept the 100 with freshmen Jaylynn LeMasters first in 13.08 seconds, Cadence Jackson second and sophomore Corianne Cross third; LeMasters won the 200 with sophomore Tahja Vaivaimuli third; junior Alexia Sandoval easily won the 800 in 2:34.24; Julia Davis was second in the 3200; freshman Devon Keator was second in the 100 hurdles; M-P won the 4 by 100 relay in 53.22 seconds with LeMasters, Summer Sanden, Jackson and Vaivaimuli; Miriah Summers won the shot put at 33 feet, 5 inches; she also won the discus at 96-0, with junior Jenna Olson third; Vaivaimuli was second and freshman Alanna Fort third in the javelin; M-P swept the high jump with Sanden first at 4-10; Hannah Wagner second and Davis third; and Cross won the pole vault at 10 feet with Sanden third.

Marysville Getchell competed in a three-team meet at Edmonds Thursday.

Top finishers for the MG boys were: Thomas McCormick second in the 400; sophomore Oliver Schwab third in the 800; Evan Krautkremer second in the 3200; McCormick, Sartaj Sidhu, Damon Morton and Devin Marshall first in the 4 by 400 relay in 3 minutes, 49.35 seconds; sophomore Cheron Smith first in the shot put at 42 feet, 11 inches; junior Dominic Andrews was second; Nathan Broome won the discus with a toss of 129 feet, 11 inches; Jesse Donk was third in the javelin; Josh Baker was second in the high jump with sophomore Peyton Konkoski third; Baker also was second in the pole vault; and Konkoski won the triple jump with a 37-4.5 mark.

For the MG girls: Kiarra Green won the 100 in 13.35 seconds; sophomore Tyshona Cole was third; sopohmore Jasmine Nguyen’s time of 2:27.49 was first and junior Julia Rea second in the 800 meters; sophomore Lilli Toone was third in the 1600; junior Sophie Alt won the 100 hurdles in 17.4 seconds; she was second in the 300 hurdles; in the 4 by 100 relay, placing second was Beni Luboya, Jayda Pittman, Madeline Grandbois and Green; Green, Tyshona Cole, Ludoya and Grandbois also were second in the 4 by 200; and Rea, Nguyen, Toone and Gabriella Balka were second in the 4 by 400 relay; Mikhail Montez won the shot put at 38 feet, 8 inches; Grandois was second; Montez was second in the discus; freshman Pittman won the high jump at 4-6; junior Faith Sherman was second and Pittman third in the triple jump.

LAKEWOOD

Softball

In Northwest 2A action Thursday, Anacortes snuck by Lakewood 3-2.

Baseball

Ferndale beat Lakewood 13-2 Thursday.

Soccer

Lynden Christian blanked the Cougars 1-0 Thursday.

ARLINGTON

Track

The Eagles lost a home meet to Lake Stevens Thursday 92-53 for the boys and 95-55 for the girls.

Top finishers for the boys were: Kristian Fairbank, third, 100; Lucas Ferro, third, 200; junior Cade Younger, second, 400; freshman Aiden Emerson won the 800 in 2 minutes, 3.79 seconds; teammate Blake Landry was third; Landry won the 1600 in 4:32.15; Noah Loftis was third; junior Chance Pearston won the 3200 in 9:57.75; sophomore Vincent Loftis was second; sophomore Jaden Roskelley was third in the 110 hurdles; sophomore Levi Donnelson was second in the discus; junior Bryce Peterson, first, javelin, 147 feet, 3 inches; Roskelley first high jump, 5-10; Petersen third; Gavin Deline-howell second pole vault; junior Karson Byle third; Joshua Gutierrez first long jump 21-3; Roskelley third; Gutierrez second in the triple jump.

For the girls, sophomores Jersey Heiss and Karmbriella Smith second and third in the 100 meters; Kelsey Mutton third, 200; Mutton first, 400, 1:01.52; junior Maggie Delaney, second, 800; junior Anne Louise Fernandez first, 1600, 5:27.25; Delaney second; junior Tailer Cochran first, 3200, 12:15.41; Kately Morris second; Reagan Beaton second 100 hurdles; freshman Kierra Marsh, third, 300 hurdles; junior Julia Parra first shot put 41 feet, 7.5 inches; Parra first discus 115-5; Heiss first in the javelin at 110-1; Parra third; Beaton second and Marsh third in the high jump; Parra third in the triple jump.

More in Sports

Golf tourney raises scholarship money in Arlington

ARLINGTON – A golf tournament that provides scholarships for local graduating high… Continue reading

No more pay to play in Arlington

ARLINGTON - Athletic fees of $100 in high school and $50 in… Continue reading

7 on 7 football tourney at Lakewood draws top players (slide show)

LAKEWOOD – They played rock, paper, scissors; one-hand touch; and 7 on… Continue reading

Buhner a big hit at Marysville appearance

MARYSVILLE – Former designated hitter Edgar Martinez making the Hall of Fame… Continue reading

Incoming M-P freshman girl wrestler 3rd in nation

ARLINGTON – Alivia White, who will be a freshman at Marysville-Pilchuck High… Continue reading

Kids love going to sports camps in Arlington (slide show)

ARLINGTON – Every summer, Arlington High School offers sports camps for the… Continue reading

Dozens compete in 5K Foam Fun Run, triathlon in Arlington on 4th (slide show)

ARLINGTON – Not everyone is relaxing today waiting for the fireworks. Dozens… Continue reading

Moms raise money for Marysville youth football by playing the game themselves (slide show)

MARYSVILLE – Moms of Marysville Youth Football League players took to the… Continue reading

Steve Powell/File Photo 
                                Ben Spores tags out a runner in a game this year.
Arlington Eagles to play sports in college

ARLINGTON – Little did Ali Krediet know when she was kicking a… Continue reading

Jarred Rome
Marysville, Arlington stars in SnoCo Sports Hall of Fame

Jarred Rome of Marysville and Carl Zaretzke of Arlington are going to… Continue reading

M-P grad playing for Aquasox

EVERETT — When the Everett Aquasox take the field for their first… Continue reading

Judah Garcia, left, edged out Matthew Knight for second place in the 5K race at the Berry Run. (Steve Powell/Staff Photo)
Arlington teen tops out of 100 at Berry Run (slide show)

TULALIP – Almost 100 runners and walkers participated in the Marysville Strawberry… Continue reading