M-P splits in track; Arlington falls; Lakewood softballers edged

  • Friday, April 26, 2019 11:00am
  • Sports

MARYSVILLE

Track

Marysville-Pilchuck split with Mariner in a dual meet at Quil Ceda Stadium Thursday.

The M-P boys won 80-64, but the girls lost 83-61.

Top finishers for the boys: freshman Jordan Velazquez second and sophomore Kevin Crumrine third in the 100 meters; Bryan Sanders won the 200 in 23.77 seconds; Jeffrey Richner was first in the 400 in 53.72 seconds with junior Chris Ray second in 53.95; Richner won the 800 in 2:10.86; Trevor Stone won the 3200 by almost a minute in 10:35.07; sophomore Trae Tingelstad took the 110 hurdles in 17.02; he also won the 300 hurdles in 45.17; Tingelstad combined with Richner, Chris Ray and Trever Stone to win the 4 by 400 relay in 3:45.9; M-P swept the shot put with Cade Tucker first at 50 feet, 8 inches; Jeffrey Roullier second and Dru Taylor third; Rouillier easily won the discus with a toss of 143 feet, 7 inches; He also won the javelin at 146-7; junior Jacob Elwood was third; Elwood was second in the high jump and freshman Jamaari Jefferson third; M-P swept the long jump with Velasquez first at 18-5.5, Jefferson second and Sanders third. In the triple jump, Tingelstad won at 36-10.75.

For the M-P girls, top finishers were: M-P swept the 100 with freshmen Jaylynn LeMasters first in 13.08 seconds, Cadence Jackson second and sophomore Corianne Cross third; LeMasters won the 200 with sophomore Tahja Vaivaimuli third; junior Alexia Sandoval easily won the 800 in 2:34.24; Julia Davis was second in the 3200; freshman Devon Keator was second in the 100 hurdles; M-P won the 4 by 100 relay in 53.22 seconds with LeMasters, Summer Sanden, Jackson and Vaivaimuli; Miriah Summers won the shot put at 33 feet, 5 inches; she also won the discus at 96-0, with junior Jenna Olson third; Vaivaimuli was second and freshman Alanna Fort third in the javelin; M-P swept the high jump with Sanden first at 4-10; Hannah Wagner second and Davis third; and Cross won the pole vault at 10 feet with Sanden third.

Marysville Getchell competed in a three-team meet at Edmonds Thursday.

Top finishers for the MG boys were: Thomas McCormick second in the 400; sophomore Oliver Schwab third in the 800; Evan Krautkremer second in the 3200; McCormick, Sartaj Sidhu, Damon Morton and Devin Marshall first in the 4 by 400 relay in 3 minutes, 49.35 seconds; sophomore Cheron Smith first in the shot put at 42 feet, 11 inches; junior Dominic Andrews was second; Nathan Broome won the discus with a toss of 129 feet, 11 inches; Jesse Donk was third in the javelin; Josh Baker was second in the high jump with sophomore Peyton Konkoski third; Baker also was second in the pole vault; and Konkoski won the triple jump with a 37-4.5 mark.

For the MG girls: Kiarra Green won the 100 in 13.35 seconds; sophomore Tyshona Cole was third; sopohmore Jasmine Nguyen’s time of 2:27.49 was first and junior Julia Rea second in the 800 meters; sophomore Lilli Toone was third in the 1600; junior Sophie Alt won the 100 hurdles in 17.4 seconds; she was second in the 300 hurdles; in the 4 by 100 relay, placing second was Beni Luboya, Jayda Pittman, Madeline Grandbois and Green; Green, Tyshona Cole, Ludoya and Grandbois also were second in the 4 by 200; and Rea, Nguyen, Toone and Gabriella Balka were second in the 4 by 400 relay; Mikhail Montez won the shot put at 38 feet, 8 inches; Grandois was second; Montez was second in the discus; freshman Pittman won the high jump at 4-6; junior Faith Sherman was second and Pittman third in the triple jump.

LAKEWOOD

Softball

In Northwest 2A action Thursday, Anacortes snuck by Lakewood 3-2.

Baseball

Ferndale beat Lakewood 13-2 Thursday.

Soccer

Lynden Christian blanked the Cougars 1-0 Thursday.

ARLINGTON

Track

The Eagles lost a home meet to Lake Stevens Thursday 92-53 for the boys and 95-55 for the girls.

Top finishers for the boys were: Kristian Fairbank, third, 100; Lucas Ferro, third, 200; junior Cade Younger, second, 400; freshman Aiden Emerson won the 800 in 2 minutes, 3.79 seconds; teammate Blake Landry was third; Landry won the 1600 in 4:32.15; Noah Loftis was third; junior Chance Pearston won the 3200 in 9:57.75; sophomore Vincent Loftis was second; sophomore Jaden Roskelley was third in the 110 hurdles; sophomore Levi Donnelson was second in the discus; junior Bryce Peterson, first, javelin, 147 feet, 3 inches; Roskelley first high jump, 5-10; Petersen third; Gavin Deline-howell second pole vault; junior Karson Byle third; Joshua Gutierrez first long jump 21-3; Roskelley third; Gutierrez second in the triple jump.

For the girls, sophomores Jersey Heiss and Karmbriella Smith second and third in the 100 meters; Kelsey Mutton third, 200; Mutton first, 400, 1:01.52; junior Maggie Delaney, second, 800; junior Anne Louise Fernandez first, 1600, 5:27.25; Delaney second; junior Tailer Cochran first, 3200, 12:15.41; Kately Morris second; Reagan Beaton second 100 hurdles; freshman Kierra Marsh, third, 300 hurdles; junior Julia Parra first shot put 41 feet, 7.5 inches; Parra first discus 115-5; Heiss first in the javelin at 110-1; Parra third; Beaton second and Marsh third in the high jump; Parra third in the triple jump.

More in Sports

Arianna Bilby, left, and Emily Mekelburg of Arlington made the all-league first team as hitters, but they also are versatile enough to play the backcourt, too. (Steve Powell/Staff Photo)
Locals dominated All-Wesco North teams

Local fall sport athletes and coaches dominated All-Wesco 3A North honors announced… Continue reading

Lakewood beats Arlington at Jamboree; home schedules to save

It seems like local high school fall sports just ended but there… Continue reading

Arlington runner becomes a rower

ARLINGTON – When Jensyn Smith got burned out running she took to… Continue reading

Jared Taylor of Lakewood gets set to pass in a recent game. Taylor had some highs and lows against Hockinson. (Steve Powell/Staff Photo)
Lakewood loses heart-breaker to Hockinson

BATTLE GROUND — Sports fans sometimes wonder how much difference playoff experience… Continue reading

Jordan Justice runs for a score in a recent game. Justice had an interception and two TDs in the loss to Lincoln. (Steve Powell/File Photo)
M-P’s historic football season comes to an end

TACOMA — Marysville-Pilchuck’s historic football season came to an end Saturday, losing… Continue reading

Arlington Eagles show a range of emotions in a recent volleyball game. From left, Arianna Bilby, Teagan Sutherland, Emily Mekelburg and Taylor Pederson.
Arlington girls 6th at state

YAKIMA – Ferndale’s got Arlington’s number this year. After beating the Eagles… Continue reading

Dylan Carson of M-P scores the winning touchdown against Prairie. (Kevin Clark/The Herald)
After winning a thriller, M-P faces another high-powered offense at Lincoln

MARYSVILLE – Edgar Martinez’s field goal sent the game into overtime then… Continue reading

Carson Chrisman goes in for one of his three scores against Sequim. (Olivia Vanni/The Herald)
After win over Sequim, Lakewood takes on 2-time defending champs

LAKEWOOD — Jared Taylor connected with Carson Chrisman for three scores as… Continue reading

Arlington wins 2, plays Peninsula at state in Yakima (slide show)

MARYSVILLE – After losing its first match of the season, Arlington had… Continue reading

Despite state loss, rookie MG girls soccer coach proud of season (slide show)

MARYSVILLE – After riding a high since winning the Northwest 3A District… Continue reading

Undefeated Arlington volleyballers need a win Thursday at M-P to make state

ARLINGTON – The Eagles girls volleyball team continued its amazing season beating… Continue reading

4 locals sign to play ball in college

Arlington’s success in baseball the past few years is now showing up… Continue reading