Steve Powell/File photo 
                                Trina Davis of Marysville-Pilchuck High School sprints across the finish line at a meet this year. She was named to the Wesco North all-league team three times in track.

Steve Powell/File photo Trina Davis of Marysville-Pilchuck High School sprints across the finish line at a meet this year. She was named to the Wesco North all-league team three times in track.

Locals grab 84 spots on Wesco North all-league teams

  • Friday, June 8, 2018 8:49am
  • Sports

Local athletes made up 84 spots on the Wesco 3A North all-star teams for the spring sports.

Arlington led the way with 41 spots, followed by Marysville-Pilchuck with 29 and Marysville Getchell 14.

The good news is 43 of the athletes are underclassmen and will return next year. A few athletes were all-league in multiple spots, including:

Eric Anderson, M-P, baseball; Campbell Hudson, Peter Curtis and junior Kristian Fairbanks, Arlington, track; junior Trina Davis, M-P, track; juniors Kelsey Mutton and Marine Wassmer, and sophomores Julia Parra and Reise Walker, Arlington track; and sophomore Sophie Alt, MG, track.

The teams were selected by the various coaches in the league.

WESCO 3A NORTH

Baseball First Team

Pitchers

Owen Bishop, soph., Arlington

Eric Anderson, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Catchers

Jack Sheward, jr., Arlington

Jordan Luton, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Infielders

Trevor Kazen, sr., Arlington

Jordan Justice, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

Outfielder

Gavin Rork, sr., Arlington

Trevor Loucks, fr., Marysville Getchell

Baily Alvis, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Designated Hitter

Colby Phelps, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Utility

Eric Anderson, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Second Team

Pitchers

Cameron Smith, jr., Arlington

Infielders

Malakhi Knight, fr., Marysville Getchell

Mike Bielawski, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Outfielders

Chase Lindsay, sr., Arlington

Coby Nelson, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Utility

Michael Tsoukalas, fr., Arlington

Softball First Team

Karleigh Coker, sr., Arlington

McKenzie Justice, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Lilianne Fischer, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Chloe Morgan, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Kate Barrett, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Sydney Zachry, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Second Team

Brionna Palm, soph., Marysville Getchell

Maile Pingree, soph., Marysville Getchell

Makinna VanHorn, sr., Marysville Getchell

Shannon Patton, jr., Marysville Getchell

Thea Hatch, jr., Marysville Getchell

Cassidy Phelps, fr., Marysville Pilchuck

Boys Golf

Cody Oakes, sr., Arlington

Girls Golf

Natalia Zieroth, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Katelynn Melohusky, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Mailinh Vu, fr., Arlington

Abbe Braun, sr., Marysville Getchell

Boys Track First Team

110 hurdles—Campbell Hudson, sr., Arlington

400—Peter Curtis, sr., Arlington

300 hurdles—Campbell Hudson, sr., Arlington

3200—Blake Landry, jr., Arlington

Javelin—Kristian Fairbanks, jr., Arlington

Second Team

1600—Gregory Panther, sr., Marysville Getchell

4×100 relay—Kristian Fairbanks, jr., Cade Younger, soph., Peter Curtis, sr., Daylin Pierce, jr., Arlington

300 hurdles—Cooper Cummings, sr., Arlington

Discus—Isaac Donnelson, jr., Arlington

Girls Track First Team

100—Trina Davis, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

1600—Mary Andrews, sr., Arlington

4×100 relay—Trina Davis, jr., Olivia Lee, sr., Chloe O’Loughlin, sr., Summer Sanden, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

400—Kelsey Mutton, jr., Arlington

300 hurdles—Marine Wassmer, jr., Arlington

200—Trina Davis, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

4×200 relay—Sarah French, soph., Kelsey Mutton, jr., Jersey Heiss, fr., Marine Wassmer, jr., Arlington

4×400 relay—Malia Mostajo, soph., Jensyn Smith, soph., Reise Walker, soph., Kelsey Mutton, jr., Arlington

Shot Put—Julia Parra, soph., Arlington

Discus—Julia Parra, soph., Arlington

Pole Vault—Lauren Carson, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Second Team

300 meters—Reise Walker, soph., Arlington

200—Marine Wassmer, jr., Arlington

4×200 relay—Sophi Alt, soph., Tyshona Cole, fr., Alexandra Sapp, fr., Kiarra Green, jr., Marysville Getchell

Long Jump—Sophie Alt, soph., Marysville Getchell

Boys Soccer First Team

Forwards

Randy Galvan, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Midfielders

Daniel Amador, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Leonardo Jaramillo, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Defenders

Evan Aune, jr., Arlingotn

Nain Galvan, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Second team

Midfielders

Edgar Martinez, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

Defenders

Davis Magee, fr., Marsyville Pilchuck

Goalkeepers

Blake Finsen, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Girls Tennis

Doubles

Ashley Kolbeck, sr., Margarita Muro, sr., Arlington

More in Sports

Arlington football walk-on feeling right at home at WSU

ARLINGTON – Michael Van Beek of Arlington is fitting in well with… Continue reading

Arlington’s new lacrosse program seeks players

ARLINGTON – Lacrosse is starting up in Arlington this year and is… Continue reading

Lakewood family pins hopes on wrestling (slide show)

MARYSVILLE – All brothers like to wrestle, but the Baxter brothers take… Continue reading

Post-World Cup, LHS kids soccer camp keeps passion for sport alive and kicking

LAKEWOOD – The World Cup just ended, but a summer soccer camp… Continue reading

Great time of year to ‘take a hike’

By Renae James Are you are looking for an adventure, an opportunity… Continue reading

Dare to derby

Boys and girls can’t skate through these practices, even though they are rolling along (slide show)

Summer camps start up in Marysville, Arlington, Lakewood (slide show)

School just got out and kids already are looking for things to… Continue reading

Coaching change goes swimmingly thanks for ‘Chlorine Connection’

MARYSVILLE – Longtime Marysville swim coach Jaci Legore-Hodgins calls it the “Chlorine… Continue reading

Berry Run gets Marysville Strawberry Festival off to a fast start (slide show)

MARYSVILLE – Nate Beamer won the 5K and Evan Thomas the 1-mile… Continue reading

Steve Powell/File photo 
                                Trina Davis of Marysville-Pilchuck High School sprints across the finish line at a meet this year. She was named to the Wesco North all-league team three times in track.
Locals grab 84 spots on Wesco North all-league teams

Local athletes made up 84 spots on the Wesco 3A North all-star… Continue reading

UW wins the battle for M-P star

MARYSVILLE – Marysville-Pilchuck star RaeQuan Battle plans to play basketball for the… Continue reading

Ochoa soaring after winning state title

LAKEWOOD – Afraid that she had reached a plateau, Yareli Ochoa of… Continue reading