Steve Powell/File photo 
                                Trina Davis of Marysville-Pilchuck High School sprints across the finish line at a meet this year. She was named to the Wesco North all-league team three times in track.

Steve Powell/File photo Trina Davis of Marysville-Pilchuck High School sprints across the finish line at a meet this year. She was named to the Wesco North all-league team three times in track.

Locals grab 84 spots on Wesco North all-league teams

  • Friday, June 8, 2018 8:49am
  • Sports

Local athletes made up 84 spots on the Wesco 3A North all-star teams for the spring sports.

Arlington led the way with 41 spots, followed by Marysville-Pilchuck with 29 and Marysville Getchell 14.

The good news is 43 of the athletes are underclassmen and will return next year. A few athletes were all-league in multiple spots, including:

Eric Anderson, M-P, baseball; Campbell Hudson, Peter Curtis and junior Kristian Fairbanks, Arlington, track; junior Trina Davis, M-P, track; juniors Kelsey Mutton and Marine Wassmer, and sophomores Julia Parra and Reise Walker, Arlington track; and sophomore Sophie Alt, MG, track.

The teams were selected by the various coaches in the league.

WESCO 3A NORTH

Baseball First Team

Pitchers

Owen Bishop, soph., Arlington

Eric Anderson, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Catchers

Jack Sheward, jr., Arlington

Jordan Luton, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Infielders

Trevor Kazen, sr., Arlington

Jordan Justice, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

Outfielder

Gavin Rork, sr., Arlington

Trevor Loucks, fr., Marysville Getchell

Baily Alvis, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Designated Hitter

Colby Phelps, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Utility

Eric Anderson, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Second Team

Pitchers

Cameron Smith, jr., Arlington

Infielders

Malakhi Knight, fr., Marysville Getchell

Mike Bielawski, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Outfielders

Chase Lindsay, sr., Arlington

Coby Nelson, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Utility

Michael Tsoukalas, fr., Arlington

Softball First Team

Karleigh Coker, sr., Arlington

McKenzie Justice, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Lilianne Fischer, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Chloe Morgan, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Kate Barrett, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Sydney Zachry, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Second Team

Brionna Palm, soph., Marysville Getchell

Maile Pingree, soph., Marysville Getchell

Makinna VanHorn, sr., Marysville Getchell

Shannon Patton, jr., Marysville Getchell

Thea Hatch, jr., Marysville Getchell

Cassidy Phelps, fr., Marysville Pilchuck

Boys Golf

Cody Oakes, sr., Arlington

Girls Golf

Natalia Zieroth, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Katelynn Melohusky, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Mailinh Vu, fr., Arlington

Abbe Braun, sr., Marysville Getchell

Boys Track First Team

110 hurdles—Campbell Hudson, sr., Arlington

400—Peter Curtis, sr., Arlington

300 hurdles—Campbell Hudson, sr., Arlington

3200—Blake Landry, jr., Arlington

Javelin—Kristian Fairbanks, jr., Arlington

Second Team

1600—Gregory Panther, sr., Marysville Getchell

4×100 relay—Kristian Fairbanks, jr., Cade Younger, soph., Peter Curtis, sr., Daylin Pierce, jr., Arlington

300 hurdles—Cooper Cummings, sr., Arlington

Discus—Isaac Donnelson, jr., Arlington

Girls Track First Team

100—Trina Davis, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

1600—Mary Andrews, sr., Arlington

4×100 relay—Trina Davis, jr., Olivia Lee, sr., Chloe O’Loughlin, sr., Summer Sanden, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

400—Kelsey Mutton, jr., Arlington

300 hurdles—Marine Wassmer, jr., Arlington

200—Trina Davis, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

4×200 relay—Sarah French, soph., Kelsey Mutton, jr., Jersey Heiss, fr., Marine Wassmer, jr., Arlington

4×400 relay—Malia Mostajo, soph., Jensyn Smith, soph., Reise Walker, soph., Kelsey Mutton, jr., Arlington

Shot Put—Julia Parra, soph., Arlington

Discus—Julia Parra, soph., Arlington

Pole Vault—Lauren Carson, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Second Team

300 meters—Reise Walker, soph., Arlington

200—Marine Wassmer, jr., Arlington

4×200 relay—Sophi Alt, soph., Tyshona Cole, fr., Alexandra Sapp, fr., Kiarra Green, jr., Marysville Getchell

Long Jump—Sophie Alt, soph., Marysville Getchell

Boys Soccer First Team

Forwards

Randy Galvan, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Midfielders

Daniel Amador, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Leonardo Jaramillo, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Defenders

Evan Aune, jr., Arlingotn

Nain Galvan, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Second team

Midfielders

Edgar Martinez, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

Defenders

Davis Magee, fr., Marsyville Pilchuck

Goalkeepers

Blake Finsen, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Girls Tennis

Doubles

Ashley Kolbeck, sr., Margarita Muro, sr., Arlington

More in Sports

2 from Arlington win wrestling titles; 4 from M-P do in Puyallup

ARLINGTON – Eagles Daniel Heiss and Levi Wiseman both were wrestling tournament… Continue reading

M-P, MG have strong showings in swimming; Lakewood girls win

MARYSVILLE – Ian Meetsma continues to stand out for the combined Marysville-Pilchuck/Marysville… Continue reading

MG standing tall after win over Kamiak

MARYSVILLE – The taller they all the harder they fall, or something… Continue reading

Local girls basketball, wrestling teams go undefeated Tuesday

MARYSVILLE – She’s back. Maddie Grandbois scored 20 points to help undefeated… Continue reading

Arlington opens season with big win over Anacortes (slide show)

ARLINGTON – Arlington’s standout quarterback also knows how to pass and score,… Continue reading

Marysville football team seeks help after qualifying for nationals

MARYSVILLE – Tyler Blankenburg should give the Seattle Mariners some tips. He… Continue reading

Defenses shine in early season basketball games (slide show)

By Steve Powell spowell@marysvilleglobe.com It’s all about the defense. In their season… Continue reading

Lakewood gets pep talk for winter season (slide show)

LAKEWOOD – Cougar wrestling coach Tom O’Hara gave his team quite the… Continue reading

Arlington takes 31 spots on All-Wesco 3A teams

Arlington had 31, Marysville-Pilchuck 15 and Marysville Getchell 12 spots on the… Continue reading

M-P expects another strong year in boys basketball

MARYSVILLE – Marysville-Pilchuck expects to have another tough basketball squad with 3A… Continue reading

WIAA allows controversial transfer in Marysville

I have received a lot of anonymous information this week from people… Continue reading

3 Eagles sign to play baseball in college

ARLINGTON – Three Arlington High School baseball players signed letters of intent… Continue reading