Locals claim 4 district titles on 1st day of track meet

  • Thursday, May 10, 2018 9:58am
  • Sports

ARLINGTON – After the first day of the Wesco 3A North Division Championships at Arlington High School, Everett led in the team scoring with 33 points, followed by host Arlington and Stanwood with 29 each, Oak Harbor 24, Snohomish 20, M-P 13 and MG 8.

The meet continues Friday.

For the girls Snohomish led with 53, Arlington 40, Stanwood 38, Oak Harbor 34, MG 27, M-P 26 and Everett 15.

Two Arlington girls won individual local district championships on Day 1.

Mary Andrews won the 1600 meters in a personal best time of 5:22.61, wind aided.

And sophomore Julia Parra won the discus with a toss of 120 feet.

Arlington’s 4 by 200 relay team of Sarah French, Kelsey Mutton, Jersey Heiss and Marine Wassmer also won a district crown.

For M-P, Lauren Carson won the pole vault with a launch of 10 feet.

Finals, boys

1600: 2. Gregory Panther, 4:32.46a, MG; 5. Blake Landry, 4:34.11a, Arlington; 6. Noah Loftis, 4:34.19a, Arlington; 7. Dawson Andrews, 4:34.22a, Arlington.

Shot put: 3. Michael Van Beek, 47-11, Arlington; 4. Cade Tucker, 46-7.25, M-P; 8. Jeffrey Roullier, 41-7.75, M-P.

High jump: 3. Kobe Gray, 5-10, Arlington; 4. Josiah Gould, 5-10, M-P. 7. Cooper Cummings, 5-6, Arlington; 8. Dean Shepherd, 5-6, Arlington.

Long jump: 4. Cooper Cummings, 19-1, Arlington; 7. Alex Bevan, 18-8, M-P.

Finals, girls

1600: 1. Mary Andrews, 5:22.61a, Arlington; 8. Jensyn Smith, 5:32.38a, Arlington

4 by 200 relay: 1. Arlington (Sarah French, Kelsey Mutton, Jersey Heiss, Marine Wassmer) 1:45.87a. 2. MG (Sophie Alt, Tyshona Cole, Alexandra Sapp, Kiarra Green, 1:49.32a.

Discus: 1. Julia Parra, 120 feet, Arlington; 3. Mikail Montez, 107-02, MG; 8. Deborah Levesque, 94-4, Arlington

Javelin: 6. Julia Parra, 100-8, Arlington; 8. Maciee Delaney, 94 feet, Arlington

Pole vault: 1. Lauren Carson, 10 feet, M-P; 4. Alexandria Kilbourn , 9-6, MG; 5. Summer Sanden, 9 feet, M-P; 6. Brianna Jason, 9 feet; M-P; 7. Hannah Wagner, 9 feet, M-P.

Long jump: 2. Sophie Alt, 16-2.25 MG; 4. Chloe O’Loughlin, 15-4.5, M-P; 6. Mikayla Kolbeck, 15-3.5, Arlington; 8. Georgia Arnold, 14-11.5, Arlington.

Soccer

M-P stayed alive in the district playoffs with a 2-0 win over Shorewood Tuesday, after losing a first-round game to Lynnwood last week.

Senior Nain Galvan’s first-half goal came during a scrum in front of the Thunderbirds’ net, launching a header past the goalie.

M-P’s offense continued to put pressure on the Shorewood defense in the second half. Daniel Valadez added an insurance goal, while goalies Blake Finsen and Eric Ibanez combined for the shutout.

M-P had to win a game Thursday night after press deadline to continue.

More in Sports

Mound makeover marvelous for McKenzie (slide show)

EVERETT — After giving up Meadowdale’s first hit of the game, Marysville-Pilchuck… Continue reading

McKenzie Justice, left, hit a home run and came within inches of another in M-P ‘s 12-1 win over Meadowdale Tuesday. Little Chloe Morgan actually outslugged the Tomahawk standout by hitting two home runs. One was the traditional over-the-fence variety. The other was the more-rare inside the park. (Steve Powell/Staff Photo)
M-P splits games; joins MG, Arlington in consolation bracket

EVERETT – At 4 foot 11, 105 pounds, Chloe Morgan does not… Continue reading

5 MG girls to play sports in college (slide show)

MARYSVILLE – Five girls at Marysville Getchell High School announced at a… Continue reading

All 4 local prep teams qualify tracksters for state (slide show)

Lakewood boasted three district champions in the 2A meet at home, while… Continue reading

2 local schools boast district track champs

SHORELINE – Marysville-Pilchuck and Arlington each have one district champion after the… Continue reading

M-P softball beats Arlington, in title game Friday

Local teams are playing for state 3A playoff positions Friday and Saturday.… Continue reading

M-P speedster stands out at league track meet (slide show)

ARLINGTON – Marysville-Pilchuck junior speedster Trina Davis stood out at the Wesco… Continue reading

Lakewood softball to state; tracksters advance at districts

The Lakewood girls softball team qualified for state by winning two games… Continue reading

M-P soccer falls in double overtime, ousted from playoffs

SHORELINE – It took double overtime, but the Marysville-Pilchuck High School soccer… Continue reading

Most Read