Berry Run gets Marysville Strawberry Festival off to a fast start (slide show)

  • Monday, June 11, 2018 1:29pm
  • Sports

MARYSVILLE – Nate Beamer won the 5K and Evan Thomas the 1-mile race at the Berry Run June 9.

The event kicked off the weeklong Marysville Strawberry Festival. About 120 runners competed.

Beamer, a local high school graduate, didn’t let the dark, cloudy skies bother him as he won the race in 15 minutes, 59 seconds minutes.

Evan, 12, who attends Marysville Middle School, took the shorter race in 7:12.3 minutes.

One of the youngest racers was 4-year-old Holly Thoms, 4. She ran the 1-miler with her mom, Rebecka, who started a running club at Allen Creek Elementary School this year called the Dolphin Dashers. They finished in 14:50.

1-mile results

Evan Thomas, Brody Maddock, Brooke Yargus, Todd Knapp, Jake Thoms, Melissa Sather, Jill Thomas, Richard Loftis, Isaac Thoms, Gray Griffin, Barletta M, Sarah Gay, Rebecka Thoms, Holly Thoms, Donna Dewey, Nancy Parker, Eli Reddell, Logan Reddell, Karlyn Ames, Laura Ames, Chuck Ames and Joanne Thorleifson.

5-kilometer race

Nate Beamer, Chance Pearston, Jon Murray, Quincy Fankhauser, Noah Loftis, Favian Villanueva, Luke Griffin, Alex Cooper, Ezra Nicol, Vincent Loftis, Makay Blackbun, Taran Holtzclaw, Deagon Potong, Steve Duncan, Seth Hicks, James Shell, Lily Nicol, Ariel Jensen, Adam Alcaraz, Cale Millberry, Pat Phares, Hugo Barbosa, Shane Otto, Celine Espinoza, Nathan Huh-Orrantia, Vivian Potong, James Housley, Torrie Blackwood, Pete Espinoza, Jason Hammond, Autumn Jensen, Jodi Jensen, Greg Jensen, Alexa Daily, Benjamin Weseman, Alega Lewis, Cathy Henry, Serena Johnson, Kathleen Galbraith, Amber Brower, Mikaela Warby, Angela Gaviola, Annie Maricich, Portia Daily, Jessica Henry, Kelly Anderson, Kate Rosson, Sierra Schmitz, Nikka Gaviola, Lydia Fenton, Eric Rupp, Cindy Holtzclaw, Caitlin Goldsberry, Kimberly Rupp, Oliver Shell, Kimberly Hicks, John Towner, Kelsey Miller, Ross Miller, Angela Alcaraz, Kayly Barrett, Kyla Wilson, Tiffany Wilson, Kimberly Thompson, Caleb Wilson, Chris Wilson, Ava Tedford, Renee Tedford, Alyssa Williams, Virginia Madison, Pamela Baldwin, Shirley Bailey, Sophie Barrett, Rylin Albin, Marissa Thorvilson, Cheryl Thompson, Sue Molitor, Kaila Munson, Steve Madison, Richard Hancock, Sonya Hancock, Alexander Hancock, Ariana Hancock, Makesha Hays, Juliana Hays, Sean Hicks, Kerry Eller, Sean Eller, Cathy Johnson, Lisa Boyle, Christina Stevens, Margaret Austin, Aldo Barletta, Everlides Barletta and Viviana Barona

More in Sports

Incoming M-P freshman girl wrestler 3rd in nation

ARLINGTON – Alivia White, who will be a freshman at Marysville-Pilchuck High… Continue reading

Kids love going to sports camps in Arlington (slide show)

ARLINGTON – Every summer, Arlington High School offers sports camps for the… Continue reading

Dozens compete in 5K Foam Fun Run, triathlon in Arlington on 4th (slide show)

ARLINGTON – Not everyone is relaxing today waiting for the fireworks. Dozens… Continue reading

Moms raise money for Marysville youth football by playing the game themselves (slide show)

MARYSVILLE – Moms of Marysville Youth Football League players took to the… Continue reading

Steve Powell/File Photo 
                                Ben Spores tags out a runner in a game this year.
Arlington Eagles to play sports in college

ARLINGTON – Little did Ali Krediet know when she was kicking a… Continue reading

Jarred Rome
Marysville, Arlington stars in SnoCo Sports Hall of Fame

Jarred Rome of Marysville and Carl Zaretzke of Arlington are going to… Continue reading

M-P grad playing for Aquasox

EVERETT — When the Everett Aquasox take the field for their first… Continue reading

Judah Garcia, left, edged out Matthew Knight for second place in the 5K race at the Berry Run. (Steve Powell/Staff Photo)
Arlington teen tops out of 100 at Berry Run (slide show)

TULALIP – Almost 100 runners and walkers participated in the Marysville Strawberry… Continue reading

Co-ed Adult Softball League signups start June 12

ARLINGTON – Arlington Parks and Recreation Department will begin taking registrations June… Continue reading

Kiarra Green, a senior from MG, was All-Wesco North in three track events. (Randy Ordonez/File Photo)
3 local 3A high schools dominate all-Wesco North picks

If you’re on a good team that probably means you’ve got a… Continue reading

Steve Powell/Staff Photos 
                                Danna and Tripp Gibson of Marysville walk off T-Mobile field prior to a recent game that he umpired.
Helping others an easy call

MARYSVILLE – Tripp Gibson of Marysville started at second base in a… Continue reading

Steve Powell/File Photo 
                                Riley Mae Swanson and Olivia Poulton were standouts for the girls softball team at Lakewood this year.
Young Lakewood girls softball team looks to future after going 2-2 at state

LAKEWOOD – The Cougar softball team went 2-2 in the state tournament… Continue reading