Berry Run gets Marysville Strawberry Festival off to a fast start (slide show)

  • Monday, June 11, 2018 1:29pm
  • Sports

MARYSVILLE – Nate Beamer won the 5K and Evan Thomas the 1-mile race at the Berry Run June 9.

The event kicked off the weeklong Marysville Strawberry Festival. About 120 runners competed.

Beamer, a local high school graduate, didn’t let the dark, cloudy skies bother him as he won the race in 15 minutes, 59 seconds minutes.

Evan, 12, who attends Marysville Middle School, took the shorter race in 7:12.3 minutes.

One of the youngest racers was 4-year-old Holly Thoms, 4. She ran the 1-miler with her mom, Rebecka, who started a running club at Allen Creek Elementary School this year called the Dolphin Dashers. They finished in 14:50.

1-mile results

Evan Thomas, Brody Maddock, Brooke Yargus, Todd Knapp, Jake Thoms, Melissa Sather, Jill Thomas, Richard Loftis, Isaac Thoms, Gray Griffin, Barletta M, Sarah Gay, Rebecka Thoms, Holly Thoms, Donna Dewey, Nancy Parker, Eli Reddell, Logan Reddell, Karlyn Ames, Laura Ames, Chuck Ames and Joanne Thorleifson.

5-kilometer race

Nate Beamer, Chance Pearston, Jon Murray, Quincy Fankhauser, Noah Loftis, Favian Villanueva, Luke Griffin, Alex Cooper, Ezra Nicol, Vincent Loftis, Makay Blackbun, Taran Holtzclaw, Deagon Potong, Steve Duncan, Seth Hicks, James Shell, Lily Nicol, Ariel Jensen, Adam Alcaraz, Cale Millberry, Pat Phares, Hugo Barbosa, Shane Otto, Celine Espinoza, Nathan Huh-Orrantia, Vivian Potong, James Housley, Torrie Blackwood, Pete Espinoza, Jason Hammond, Autumn Jensen, Jodi Jensen, Greg Jensen, Alexa Daily, Benjamin Weseman, Alega Lewis, Cathy Henry, Serena Johnson, Kathleen Galbraith, Amber Brower, Mikaela Warby, Angela Gaviola, Annie Maricich, Portia Daily, Jessica Henry, Kelly Anderson, Kate Rosson, Sierra Schmitz, Nikka Gaviola, Lydia Fenton, Eric Rupp, Cindy Holtzclaw, Caitlin Goldsberry, Kimberly Rupp, Oliver Shell, Kimberly Hicks, John Towner, Kelsey Miller, Ross Miller, Angela Alcaraz, Kayly Barrett, Kyla Wilson, Tiffany Wilson, Kimberly Thompson, Caleb Wilson, Chris Wilson, Ava Tedford, Renee Tedford, Alyssa Williams, Virginia Madison, Pamela Baldwin, Shirley Bailey, Sophie Barrett, Rylin Albin, Marissa Thorvilson, Cheryl Thompson, Sue Molitor, Kaila Munson, Steve Madison, Richard Hancock, Sonya Hancock, Alexander Hancock, Ariana Hancock, Makesha Hays, Juliana Hays, Sean Hicks, Kerry Eller, Sean Eller, Cathy Johnson, Lisa Boyle, Christina Stevens, Margaret Austin, Aldo Barletta, Everlides Barletta and Viviana Barona

More in Sports

M-P, Arlington basketball teams seeded for state tournament

Tommies at EvCC; boys in Tacoma; girls at Battle Ground

M-P shows championship-caliber defense in win over Arlington (slide show)

They say defense wins championships. If that’s true, look out for Marysville-Pilchuck.… Continue reading

9 local wrestlers place at state

M-P’s White makes it to final before placing 2nd

Arlington girls fall in finale (slide show)

During the regular season, the Arlington girls basketball team beat Snohomish by… Continue reading

M-P boys, both Arlington teams advance; MG girls, Lakewood boys face must wins tonight

Both Arlington teams advanced to the 3A District 1 semifinals tonight by… Continue reading

MG, M-P make foes look sluggish in made up snow playoff games (slide show)

MARYSVILLE – The lack of practice due to snow days didn’t seem… Continue reading

Divers, wrestlers to state; basketball rescheduled (slide show)

Two Marysville divers qualified for state and a third might get a… Continue reading

Tonight’s basketball games snowed out

Wrestling, swim meets Saturday also canceled; top placers advance to state anyway

Most Read