Arlington runners do well at huge Twilight cross country meet in Marysville (slide show)

MARYSVILLE – Senior Noah Loftis of Arlington placed 15th at the 12th Annual Nike Twilight Invitational at Cedarcrest Golf Course Saturday.

As usual, the event drew dozens of teams and thousands of runners and fans.

Jesuit won the boys competition with 63 points. Arlington was fourth with 164, Marysville Getchell 24th with 662 and Marysville-Pilchuck 27th with 754.

Jesuit also won for the girls with 51. Arlington was 13th with 331 and MG 19th with 577.

In 1B-2A boys first was Sammamish with 118. Lakewood was eighth with 267.

For the 1B-2A girls, Liberty Bell had 47. Lakewood was sixth with 204.

Luke Houser of Woodinville was the overall winner in 15 minutes, 32 seconds. Loftis’s time was 16:12. His teammates were not far behind: sophomore Quincy Fankhauser 19th in 16:18; senior Favian Villanueva 34th in 16:29; freshman Aiden Emerson 44th in 16:40; sophomore Vincent Loftis 52nd in 16:47; senior Blake Landry 62nd in 16:53; and junior Chance Pearston 77th in 17:06.

For Marysville Getchell, senior Evan Krautkremer was the top finisher at 63rd in 16:53.

And for Marysville-Pilchuck, senior Tanner Lauzon placed 99th in 17:22.

In the race for the smaller schools, for the boys junior Alex Jensen was Lakewood’s top finisher in 17 minutes, 35 seconds. Sophomore Gabe Hatch was 49th in 18:03; junior Mario Barletta 57th in 18:21; junior Jesse Stoddard 61st in 18:24; sophomore Ben Schmidt 81st in 18:42; freshman Jarron Ransford 94th in 18:57; and freshman Joseph Heisley 100th in 19:03.

In the girls big school meet, junior Tailer Cochran of Arlington was the top local finisher, placing 53rd in 20:19. Junior Jensyn Smith placed 65th in 20:40. Paige Nelson, a junior, was 68th in 20:46. Senior Katelyn Morris was 72nd in 20:50 with sophomore teammate Bridgette Scott next in 20:55. Maggie Delaney, another junior, rounded out the team placing 79th in 20:58.

Junior Julia Rea was tops for Marysville Getchell finishing 64th in 20:39. Sophomore Janae Parsons was close by, placing 67th in 20:45. Sophomore Jasmine Nguyen was 101st in 21:31.

Junior Alexia Sandoval was Marysville-Pilchuck’s top runner, placing 111th in 21:44.

In the small schools girls race, junior Callie Buchanan was Lakewood’s top finisher at 25th, with a clocking of 21:21. Junior teammate Madison Howe was 34th in 21:37; junior Holly Riley was 43rd in 21:49; freshman Alexa Daily was 59th in 22:37; junior Jaydee Yargus 84th in 23:24; and senior Johanna Schmidt was 103rd in 24:03.

An Open Run, with some dressed in various outlandish costumes, always ends the event.

More in Sports

Judah Garcia, left, edged out Matthew Knight for second place in the 5K race at the Berry Run. (Steve Powell/Staff Photo)
Arlington teen tops out of 100 at Berry Run (slide show)

TULALIP – Almost 100 runners and walkers participated in the Marysville Strawberry… Continue reading

M-P grad playing for Aquasox

EVERETT — When the Everett Aquasox take the field for their first… Continue reading

Jarred Rome
Marysville, Arlington stars in SnoCo Sports Hall of Fame

Jarred Rome of Marysville and Carl Zaretzke of Arlington are going to… Continue reading

Kiarra Green, a senior from MG, was All-Wesco North in three track events. (Randy Ordonez/File Photo)
3 local 3A high schools dominate all-Wesco North picks

If you’re on a good team that probably means you’ve got a… Continue reading

Co-ed Adult Softball League signups start June 12

ARLINGTON – Arlington Parks and Recreation Department will begin taking registrations June… Continue reading

Steve Powell/Staff Photos 
                                Danna and Tripp Gibson of Marysville walk off T-Mobile field prior to a recent game that he umpired.
Helping others an easy call

MARYSVILLE – Tripp Gibson of Marysville started at second base in a… Continue reading

Steve Powell/File Photo 
                                Riley Mae Swanson and Olivia Poulton were standouts for the girls softball team at Lakewood this year.
Young Lakewood girls softball team looks to future after going 2-2 at state

LAKEWOOD – The Cougar softball team went 2-2 in the state tournament… Continue reading

Julia Parra of Arlington, shown here at a meet earlier this spring, placed third at state in the discus Thursday. (Steve Powell/File Photo)
Eagle places 3rd in state

TACOMA - Julia Parra placed third in state in the discus on… Continue reading

Local golfers advance at state; Lakewood softball at state Friday

Four local girls made the cut after the first day of their… Continue reading

Arlington catcher Jack Sheward gets plowed into at the plate in the loss to O’Dea. (Andy Bronson/The Herald)
Arlington loses 7-6 at state

MOUNT VERNON — Arlington may as well have been playing a college… Continue reading

3 Arlington girls stand out with 3A district track championships (slide show)

SHORELINE – Arlington junior Julia Parra was the only local double winner… Continue reading