Arlington, MG softballers win; also shine in track, along with M-P

  • Friday, March 29, 2019 10:13am
  • Sports

ARLINGTON

Softball

Arlington demolished Lynnwood 18-0 at home Thursday. Pitcher Lizzie Durfee improved to 4-3 with a complete 5-inning game 3-hitter, striking out 5. Tia Langley hit a double for the winners.

Track

Arlington hosted a meet against Marysville-Pilchuck and Cedarcrest Thursday.

Top finishers for Arlington boys were: 100, Kristian Fairbanks, 1st, 11.51 seconds; 400, Adam Osborne, 1st, 56.03; 1600, Blake Landry, 1st, 4:35.32; 3200, Noah Loftis, 1st, 9:55.28; 110 hurdles, Jaden Roskelley, 1st, 16.44; 300 hurdles, Parker Duskin, 1st, 44.24; 4 by 100 relay, 1st, 45.21; 4 by 400 relay, 1st, 3:38.39; shot put Ayodele Aribibola, 1st, 42 feet.5 inches; high jump, Will Abram, 1st, 6-foot; pole vault, Gavin Deline-Howell, 1st, 10-6; long jump Joshua Guttierez, 1st, 21-1; triple jump, Gutierrez, 38-10.5.

Top finishers for M-P boys were: 200, Bryan Sanders, 1st 24.13; 800, Jeffrey Richner, 1st, 2:02.6; discus, Jeffrey Roullier, 1st, 130 feet 6 inches; Top finishers for Arlington girls were: 400, Kelsey Mutton, 1st, 1:01.95; 800, Anne Louise Fernandez, 1st, 2:33.26; 1600, Fernandez, 1st, 5:31.91; 3200, Tailer Cochran, 1st, 12:22.44; 100 hurdles, Audrey Jay, 1st, 17:55; 4 by 100 relay, 1st, 52.18; 4 by 200 relay, 1st, 1:55.24; shot Julia Parra, 1st, 41-11; discus Parra, 1st, 118-5; javelin Laura Hadley, 1st, 99-5; triple jump, Parra, 1st, 31 feet.

Top finishers for M-P girls were: high jump, Hannah Wagner, 1st, 5 feet; pole vault, Summer Sanden, 1st, 9 feet;

MARYSVILLE

Softball

Marysville Getchell scored 10 runs on 12 hits, but six errors kept Sedro-Woolley in the game, but the Chargers won at home Thursday 10-7.

Brionna Palm led MG knocking in five runs with two doubles. Shannon Patton also had two doubles. Erica Martin went 2-4. Palm also was the winning pitcher.

Track

MG hosted a track meet against Stanwood and Everett Thursday.

Top MG boys results: Glen Garcia, 100 meters, 3rd, 12.03 seconds; Dominic Andrews, 200, 2nd, 24.16; Thomas McCormick 1st and Kameron Wilkes 2nd, 400, 52.35 and 52.45; Oliver Schwab, 800, 3rd, 2:16.46; Evan Krautkrember, 1600, 2nd, 4:45.44; Jared Arquiza, 300 hurdles, 1st, 46.23; 4 by 400 relay, 2nd 48.49; 4 by 400 relay, 2nd, 3:47.92; Josh Baker, high jump, 1st, 5-8; Baker, pole vault, 1st, 11-6.

Top MG girls results: Tyshone Cole, 100, 13.91, 2nd; Kiarra Green 1st, 200, 27.24; Gabriella Balka, 400, 2nd, 1:05.67; Julia Rea, 1st, 800, 2:32.84; Jasmine Nguyen, 1600, 1st, 5:45.16; Nguyen, 2nd 3200 meters, 12:29.85; Sophie Alt, 100 hurdles, 1st, 17.9; 300 hurdles, Alt, 2nd, 54.52; 4 by 100 relay, 1st, 53.37; 4 by 200 relay, 1st, 1:53.54; Shot put Mikail Montez, 1st, 38 feet; Montez, 1st, discus, 103-2; Kate Roberts, javelin, 1st, 90-4; Jayda Pittman, high jump, 1st 4-6; Aneliese Jones, 1st, pole vault, 6-6.

LAKEWOOD

Baseball

Lakewood beat Nooksack Valley 5-2 Thursday.

More in Sports

Judah Garcia, left, edged out Matthew Knight for second place in the 5K race at the Berry Run. (Steve Powell/Staff Photo)
Arlington teen tops out of 100 at Berry Run (slide show)

TULALIP – Almost 100 runners and walkers participated in the Marysville Strawberry… Continue reading

M-P grad playing for Aquasox

EVERETT — When the Everett Aquasox take the field for their first… Continue reading

Jarred Rome
Marysville, Arlington stars in SnoCo Sports Hall of Fame

Jarred Rome of Marysville and Carl Zaretzke of Arlington are going to… Continue reading

Co-ed Adult Softball League signups start June 12

ARLINGTON – Arlington Parks and Recreation Department will begin taking registrations June… Continue reading

Kiarra Green, a senior from MG, was All-Wesco North in three track events. (Randy Ordonez/File Photo)
3 local 3A high schools dominate all-Wesco North picks

If you’re on a good team that probably means you’ve got a… Continue reading

Steve Powell/Staff Photos 
                                Danna and Tripp Gibson of Marysville walk off T-Mobile field prior to a recent game that he umpired.
Helping others an easy call

MARYSVILLE – Tripp Gibson of Marysville started at second base in a… Continue reading

Steve Powell/File Photo 
                                Riley Mae Swanson and Olivia Poulton were standouts for the girls softball team at Lakewood this year.
Young Lakewood girls softball team looks to future after going 2-2 at state

LAKEWOOD – The Cougar softball team went 2-2 in the state tournament… Continue reading

Julia Parra of Arlington, shown here at a meet earlier this spring, placed third at state in the discus Thursday. (Steve Powell/File Photo)
Eagle places 3rd in state

TACOMA - Julia Parra placed third in state in the discus on… Continue reading

Local golfers advance at state; Lakewood softball at state Friday

Four local girls made the cut after the first day of their… Continue reading

Arlington catcher Jack Sheward gets plowed into at the plate in the loss to O’Dea. (Andy Bronson/The Herald)
Arlington loses 7-6 at state

MOUNT VERNON — Arlington may as well have been playing a college… Continue reading

3 Arlington girls stand out with 3A district track championships (slide show)

SHORELINE – Arlington junior Julia Parra was the only local double winner… Continue reading