Arlington falls in clash of the unbeatens

  • Friday, October 5, 2018 9:20am
  • Sports

When two unbeatens face off in girls volleyball, it’s likely the contest will go to five sets.

And it’s likely the final one will end in dramatic fashion.

That’s exactly what happened Thursday night when Snohomish visited Arlington.

In the back and forth battle, Arlington won the first set 25-22, but the Panthers took the second 25-23. Snohomish won the third set a little easier 25-19, but then Arlington came back to win just as easily 25-18.

In the fifth set, it came down to the wire with the Panthers getting a 17-15 win.

So, over the five sets, the total points were Snohomish 107, Arlington 107. Can’t get any closer than that.

Snohomish is now 8-0, while Arlington is 7-1.

Arlington coach Whitney Williams told The Daily Herald her team was missing several players due to injury.

“I played some younger girls, and I think that may have contributed (to) just a little bit of inexperience in a high-pressure situation,” she said. “But what an awesome experience for all of them. … We played really hard, and now we know what we can do going forward.”

Junior outside hitter Arianna Bilby had a team-high 18 kills, four aces and 19 digs. Junior setter Caroline Diemer provided 26 assists and 11 digs.

Sophomore Paige Richards had 23 digs and junior Reese Talbot posted 21 digs and nine kills. Senior libero Madelin Frolich added 20 digs.

Meanwhile, Marysville Getchell fell to Everett, losing 25-12, winning 25-21, then losing 25-19 and 25-16.

The Chargers were led by Kerragyn Heacock’s 17 digs and Mikail Montez’s eight kills, four blocks and two aces. Whitney Harwood added five kills and 11 digs, Alyssa Hager had four kills and three aces, and Sydney Norton had 24 assists.

In 2A volleyball, Sehome beat Lakewood 3-1.

Girls swimming

Lexi Kilbourn of Marysville Getchell won the diving competition with 243 points, but Lake Stevens won all of the other events, in beating M-P 143-41 and M-P 153-24.

In the 200 medley relay, M-P was third with Emily Anderson, Alexis Bennett, Jennica Harper and Gemma Hodgins; Anderson was fifth in the 100 free; Maddy Sulya of M-P fifth in the 200 free; Jada Dahl of MG fourth in the 200 medley; Harper fourth in the 50 free; Devon Keator of M-P second and Sophie Alt of MG third in diving; Alexis Bennett second in the 100 butterfly; Katelyn Leary of M-P was second in the 500 free; and M-P’s 200 free relay team was third with Sulya, Anderson, Harper and Bennett; Cassidy O’Neal fourth in the 100 backstroke; Bennett third in the 100 breaststroke; and the M-P 400 free relay team was third with Harper, Serena Anderson, O’Neal and Leary.

Boys tennis

Meadowdale just got by Marysville-Pilchuck 4-3.

Winners for the Tommies were: Trae Tingelstad in singles, and Connor Peterson-Carson Asper Aaron Kalab-Treven Southard in doubles. In the deciding match, Jake Sulya-Chris Hackmann won the first set 7-6, taking a 7-3 tiebreaker, but lost the next two 6-2, 6-1.

Marysville Getchell won just one match against Monroe but it was an exciting one. Liam Perkins won lost the first set 6-1, but won a second-set tiebreaker 7-6 (7-5) and a third-set super-tiebreaker 10-8 to earn the victory.

Also, Arlington fell to Shorewood 7-0.

Girls soccer

Arlington lost a high-scoring matchup against Snohomish 5-2. Marysville Getchell tied Everett 1-1.

More in Sports

Judah Garcia, left, edged out Matthew Knight for second place in the 5K race at the Berry Run. (Steve Powell/Staff Photo)
Arlington teen tops out of 100 at Berry Run (slide show)

TULALIP – Almost 100 runners and walkers participated in the Marysville Strawberry… Continue reading

M-P grad playing for Aquasox

EVERETT — When the Everett Aquasox take the field for their first… Continue reading

Jarred Rome
Marysville, Arlington stars in SnoCo Sports Hall of Fame

Jarred Rome of Marysville and Carl Zaretzke of Arlington are going to… Continue reading

Kiarra Green, a senior from MG, was All-Wesco North in three track events. (Randy Ordonez/File Photo)
3 local 3A high schools dominate all-Wesco North picks

If you’re on a good team that probably means you’ve got a… Continue reading

Co-ed Adult Softball League signups start June 12

ARLINGTON – Arlington Parks and Recreation Department will begin taking registrations June… Continue reading

Steve Powell/Staff Photos 
                                Danna and Tripp Gibson of Marysville walk off T-Mobile field prior to a recent game that he umpired.
Helping others an easy call

MARYSVILLE – Tripp Gibson of Marysville started at second base in a… Continue reading

Steve Powell/File Photo 
                                Riley Mae Swanson and Olivia Poulton were standouts for the girls softball team at Lakewood this year.
Young Lakewood girls softball team looks to future after going 2-2 at state

LAKEWOOD – The Cougar softball team went 2-2 in the state tournament… Continue reading

Julia Parra of Arlington, shown here at a meet earlier this spring, placed third at state in the discus Thursday. (Steve Powell/File Photo)
Eagle places 3rd in state

TACOMA - Julia Parra placed third in state in the discus on… Continue reading

Local golfers advance at state; Lakewood softball at state Friday

Four local girls made the cut after the first day of their… Continue reading

Arlington catcher Jack Sheward gets plowed into at the plate in the loss to O’Dea. (Andy Bronson/The Herald)
Arlington loses 7-6 at state

MOUNT VERNON — Arlington may as well have been playing a college… Continue reading

3 Arlington girls stand out with 3A district track championships (slide show)

SHORELINE – Arlington junior Julia Parra was the only local double winner… Continue reading