2 local schools boast district track champs

  • Thursday, May 17, 2018 10:15am
  • Sports

SHORELINE – Marysville-Pilchuck and Arlington each have one district champion after the first day of the 3A NW District 1 championships at Shoreline Stadium.

Lauren Carson of M-P won the pole vault with a 10-foot-6 inches mark. And for Arlington, sophomore Julia Parra won the discus with a throw of 126 feet, 8 inches.

Cade Tucker of M-P had the best showing for the local boys, placing second in the shot put at 50 feet, 2 inches.

The meet continues Friday, but in prelims.

•Arlington’s 4 by 400 relay team of Campbell Hudson, Elijah Malsch, Blake Landry and Nathaniel Alexander won with a time of 3:28.63a.

•Trina Davis of M-P won both the 100 and 200 with times of 12.78 and 26.46.

•Junior Kelsey Mutton of Arlington won the 800 meters with a clocking of 2:21.86.

3A NW District 1 Championships

Prelims

Shoreline Stadium

Boys

200

5. 11 Kristian Fairbanks 23.10a Arlington

400

3. 12 Peter Curtis 51.49a Arlington

6. 10 Cade Younger 52.35a Arlington

800

5. 12 Gregory Panther 1:59.03a MG

1600

6. 11 Blake Landry 4:30.03a Arlington

7. 11 Noah Loftis 4:30.15a Arlington

8. 12 Dawson Andrews 4:31.21a Arlington

110 hurdles

2. 12 Campbell Hudson 15.22a Arlington

6. 12 Elijah Malsch 15.94a Arlington

300 hurdles

3. 12 Campbell Hudson 40.52a Arlington

7. 12 Elijah Malsch 42.03a Arlington

8. 12 Cooper Cummings 42.17a Arlington

4 by 100 relay

4. Kristian Fairbanks, Cade Younger, Peter Curtis, Daylin Pierce 43.71a Arlington

6. Ryan Hascall, Coy Rutherford, Kameron Wilkes, Conrad Tatge 44.20a MG

4 by 400 relay

1. Campbell Hudson, Elijah Malsch, Blake Landry, Nathaniel Alexander 3:28.63a Arlington

5. Thomas McCormick, Ryan Hascall, Conrad Tatge, Gregory Panther 3:31.36a MG

Finals

Shot put

2. 11 Cade Tucker 50-2 M-P

3. 12 Michael Van Beek 48-5 Arlington

Long jump

8. 12 Cooper Cummings 19-08.75 Arlington

Girls

Prelims

100

1. 11 Trina Davis 12.78a M-P

3. 11 Kiarra Green 13.06a MG

8. 9 Tyshona Cole 13.48a MG

200

1. 11 Trina Davis 26.46a M-P

3. 11 Kiarra Green 26.97a MG

5. 11 Marine Wassmer 27.33a Arlington

800

1. 11 Kelsey Mutton 2:21.86a Arlington

7. 10 Julia Rea 2:26.96a MG

100 hurdles

5. 10 Reise Walker 16.42a Arlington

300 hurdles

2. 11 Marine Wassmer 46.99a Arlington

5. 10 Reise Walker 48.38a Arlington

6. 10 Sophie Alt 48.68a MG

4 by 100 relay

3. Trina Davis, Olivia Lee, Chloe O’Loughlin, Summer Sanden 50.98a M-P

6. Reise Walker, Sarah French, Mary Catherine Meno, Malia Mostajo 51.99a Arlington

4 by 200 relay

2. Sophie Alt, Tyshona Cole, Alexandra Sapp, Kiarra Green 1:47.70h MG

3. Sarah French, Kelsey Mutton, Jersey Heiss, Marine Wassmer 1:46.83h Arlington

4 by 400 relay

2. Malia Mostajo, Jensyn Smith, Reise Walker, Kelsey Mutton 4:10.36a Arlington

Finals

Discus

1. 10 Julia Parra 126-8 Arlington

8. 11 Deborah Levesque 104-0 Arlington

High jump

2. 10 Summer Sanden 5-1 M-P

5. 12 Kyairra Vogan 5-0 MG

7. 9 Corianne Cross 4-10 M-P

8. 11 Hannah Wagner 4-8 M-P

Pole vault

1. 12 Lauren Carson 10-6 M-P

5. 12 Brianna Jason 9-6 M-P

5. 10 Summer Sanden 9-6 M-P

7. 11 Alexandria Kilbourn 9-0 MG

Long jump

5. 12 Chloe O’Loughlin 16-5.75 M-P

More in Sports

Judah Garcia, left, edged out Matthew Knight for second place in the 5K race at the Berry Run. (Steve Powell/Staff Photo)
Arlington teen tops out of 100 at Berry Run (slide show)

TULALIP – Almost 100 runners and walkers participated in the Marysville Strawberry… Continue reading

M-P grad playing for Aquasox

EVERETT — When the Everett Aquasox take the field for their first… Continue reading

Jarred Rome
Marysville, Arlington stars in SnoCo Sports Hall of Fame

Jarred Rome of Marysville and Carl Zaretzke of Arlington are going to… Continue reading

Kiarra Green, a senior from MG, was All-Wesco North in three track events. (Randy Ordonez/File Photo)
3 local 3A high schools dominate all-Wesco North picks

If you’re on a good team that probably means you’ve got a… Continue reading

Co-ed Adult Softball League signups start June 12

ARLINGTON – Arlington Parks and Recreation Department will begin taking registrations June… Continue reading

Steve Powell/Staff Photos 
                                Danna and Tripp Gibson of Marysville walk off T-Mobile field prior to a recent game that he umpired.
Helping others an easy call

MARYSVILLE – Tripp Gibson of Marysville started at second base in a… Continue reading

Steve Powell/File Photo 
                                Riley Mae Swanson and Olivia Poulton were standouts for the girls softball team at Lakewood this year.
Young Lakewood girls softball team looks to future after going 2-2 at state

LAKEWOOD – The Cougar softball team went 2-2 in the state tournament… Continue reading

Julia Parra of Arlington, shown here at a meet earlier this spring, placed third at state in the discus Thursday. (Steve Powell/File Photo)
Eagle places 3rd in state

TACOMA - Julia Parra placed third in state in the discus on… Continue reading

Local golfers advance at state; Lakewood softball at state Friday

Four local girls made the cut after the first day of their… Continue reading

Arlington catcher Jack Sheward gets plowed into at the plate in the loss to O’Dea. (Andy Bronson/The Herald)
Arlington loses 7-6 at state

MOUNT VERNON — Arlington may as well have been playing a college… Continue reading

3 Arlington girls stand out with 3A district track championships (slide show)

SHORELINE – Arlington junior Julia Parra was the only local double winner… Continue reading