Sports

M-P, MG swimmers top Everett

MG’s Michael Cozart completes the backstroke portion of the 200-yard individual medley in a meet against Everett High School on Thursday, Jan. 10. - Lauren Salcedo
MG’s Michael Cozart completes the backstroke portion of the 200-yard individual medley in a meet against Everett High School on Thursday, Jan. 10.
— image credit: Lauren Salcedo

MARYSVILLE — The Tomahawks and Chargers boys swim teams hosted Everett at home on Thursday, Jan. 10, in a meet that ended with a sweeping success for both Marysville schools over the visiting Seagulls.

Marysville-Pilchuck beat out Everett with a final score of 126-51 points, while Marysville Getchell beat Everett with a final score of 112-54.

Both teams have current district qualifiers according to head coach Meredith Jenks.

“Current district qualifiers are Taylor Dalton, Connor DeMarco, Kevin Korte and Daniel Swanson for MG, and Grant Baker, Jacob Blomberg, Thomas Durand, Owin Ell, Tony Preston, Jonathan Pusateri and Colin Willis for M-P,” she said.

Willis has qualified for state in six out of eight possible individual events.

“There is a dive meet this Saturday at M-P, which should get Taner Husby (M-P), Dominique Gray (MG) and Brisen Williams (MG) all qualified for districts as well,” she said.

Divers from both MG and M-P did well on Jan. 10, with Husby finishing first for M-P with his diving score of 175.25. David McCall finished second with a score of 115.10 and AJ Lindsay finished fourth with a score of 45.15.

MG’s Gray took first place with his dive score of 163.10. Second place went to Tyler Dukleth with a score of 60.83, while Norquist took fourth with 45.50 and Lennox took fifth with 41.75.

Divers are preparing for Saturday, Jan. 19, when Marysville-Pilchuck High School hosts a district dive meet at 10 a.m. Swimmers are gearing up to face Stanwood at home at 2:45 p.m. on Thursday, Jan. 17.

“We are also looking to put a good meet together against Stanwood this Thursday,” said Jenks.

First-place finishes for Marysville Getchell included DeMarco in the 200-yard freestyle, with a final time of 2:07.95, and the 100-yard freestyle with a finish of 56.57. Dalton finished first in the 200-yard individual medley with a final time of 2:19.32, and he was also first in the 100-yard breast stroke with a final time of 1:17.03. Korte took first place in the 50-yard freestyle with a finish time of 24.66.

The 200-yard relay first-place finish went to MG as well, with the team of Dalton, Darien Corcoran-Clark, Swanson and DeMarco, who finished with a final 1:46.99.

Second-place finishes went to the 200-yard medley relay team of Korte, Dalton, Corcoran-Clark and Michael Cozart, who finished with a time of 2:03.88.

Alwyn Galang finished the 200-yard freestyle in second place with a time of 2:43.76. Swanson took second place in the 100-yard butterfly with a final time of 1:12.24. Cozart took second place in the 500-yard freestyle, with a time of 6:15.81. Laurence Ocampo came in second in the 100-yard backstroke. The 400-yard relay team of Kyle Lennox, Zach Norquist, Ocampo and Galang finished in second place with a time of 5:34.23.

Marysville-Pilchuck first-place finishes included Willis in the 200-yard freestyle with a final time of 1:49.83. Pusateri finished in first place in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:21.48, as well as the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 57.68. Blomberg was first in the 50-yard freestyle, with a final time of 24.67, as well as the 100-yard backstroke with a final time of 1:05.35.

First-place relay finishes for M-P include the 200-yard medley relay, when the team of Blomberg, Pusateri, Ell and Mark Carr had a final time of 2:01.46. Ell, Durand, Carr and Willis took first place in the 200-yard relay with a time of 1:47.14. Blomberg, Baker, Pusateri and Willis took first place in the 400-yard relay with a time of 3:57.36.

Second-place finishes for M-P include Jason Kent, Tyler Griffith, Carr and Antony Ahmed, who took second in the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 2:228.62. Durand took second place in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:14.71. Ell placed second in the 200 individual medley relay with a time of 2:27.46, as well as the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:24.04. Preston took second in the 500-yard freestyle with a final time of 6:07.92. Baker finished second in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:13.25.

The team of Preston, Jaeson Wykes, Kent and Durand finished second in the 400-yard relay with a time of 4:59.13.

Divers from both MG and M-P did well at this meet, with M-P’s Taner Husby finishing first with his diving score of 175.25. David McCall finished second with a score of 115.10 and AJ Lindsay finished fourth with a score of 45.15.

MG’s Dominique Gray took first place with his dive score of 163.10. Second place went to Tyler Dukleth with a score of 60.83, while Norquist took fourth with 45.50 and Lennox took fifth with a 41.75.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 30 edition online now. Browse the archives.