Home

Marysville Globe

Back

Marysville cross country teams head to districts | SLIDESHOW

By LAUREN SALCEDO
Marysville Globe Reporter
October 24, 2012 · 1:25 PM
Comments

Marysville Getchell senior Briaunna Heacock finishes the 5,000 meter race in 21:44.1 at the Wesco 3A/4A Conference Meet at Cedarcrest Golf Course on Oct. 18. / Lauren Salcedo

MARYSVILLE — Both Marysville Getchell and Marysville-Pilchuck’s cross country teams competed at the Wesco 3A/4A Conference Meet at Cedarcrest Golf Course on Thursday, Oct. 18 and look now to compete at the 3A District Meet at Lakewood on Oct. 27.

Marysville Getchell’s varsity girls team of Rachael Lefstad, Nicole Buell, Briaunna Heacock, Shaleen Troxel, Lindsay Atterbury, Sam Gibson and Hannah Fink placed fifth overall, with a team score of 147, advancing them to the district meet.

Senior Lefstad placed seventh overall with a final time of 19:12.6. Sophomore Buell finished in 29th place with a time of 21:31.6 and senior Heacock finished in 38th with a final time of 21:51.6. Sophomore Troxel took 43rd with a time of 22:06.9. Atterbury finished in 45th place with a time of 22:11.9, while Gibson finished in 46th with a time of 22:21.5. Fink finished the race in 60th place with a final time of 23:39.3.

Marysville-Pilchuck sophomore Sierra Broker finished in 35th place with a time of 21:38.8. M-P sophomore Amanda Venables finished with a time of 23:46.2. M-P sophomore Jennifer Christenson finished with a 27:20.0 and freshman Mary Lucy finished with a 30:02.9.

“This is a fast course,” said M-P head coach Jeff Reichel. “It’s a little more downhill than uphill so they tend to get some good times. It’s great to have this course right here.”

M-P varsity boys team of Chris Moen, Josh Bevan, Michael Dufour, David Gloyd, Isreal Lopez, Brandon Farrington and Josh Berry placed 10th overall with a team score of 278.

Moen took 29th place with a time of 17:26.5, Bevan took 68th place with a time of 18:45.8, Dufour took 75th place with a time of 19:06, Gloyd took 77th place with a time of 19:15.9, Lopez took 82nd place with a time of 19:47.8, Farrington took 84th place with a time of 19:48 and Berry took 85th with a time of 19:58.

MG’s varsity boys team of  Cameron Wagstaff, Roger Devora, Mitch Ryiter, Thomas Lindgren, Jake Shearer, Garrett Westover and Sam Campbell placed ninth overall, with a team score of 244.

Wagstaff finished in 40th place with a time of 17:47, Devora finished in 44th place with a time of 17:58.3, Ryiter took 55th with a time of 18:15.7, while Lindgren took 59th with a time of 18:24.4. Shearer finished in 64th place with a time of 18:37.1, while Westover finished with a time o 18:47, in 69th place and Campbell took 83rd place with a time of 19:47.8.

Runners head now to the 3A District Meet at Lakewood High School on Saturday, Oct. 27.

 

Commenting Rules

© Sound Publishing, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Our Titles | Work With Us