Sports

M-P track and field hosts district meets

M-P’s Mackenzie Nolte, center, crosses the finish line in the girls’ 100 meter dash during the first day of the District I/II Bi-District Meet at Marysville-Pilchuck High School on May 16.   - Lauren Salcedo
M-P’s Mackenzie Nolte, center, crosses the finish line in the girls’ 100 meter dash during the first day of the District I/II Bi-District Meet at Marysville-Pilchuck High School on May 16.
— image credit: Lauren Salcedo

MARYSVILLE – Marysville-Pilchuck played host to two days of track and field meets, on May 16 and May 18, which included teams from both District 1 and District 2.

The District I/II Bi-District meets last week involved 22 different 4A schools from King and Snohomish counties.

The Tomahawks also managed a number of impressive performances, despite a wide range of teams being present at the meet on May 18.

The girls’ 4x100 meter relay team Amanda Klep, Mackenzie Nolte, Summer Cull and Charlee Pilon placed first overall with a final time of 50.02.

Klep also took a fifth place win in the 100 meter dash with a final time of 12.76. Nolte placed eighth in the 100 meter with a time of 13.02. Nolte, Pilon, Cull and Jessica Boyle took fourth place in the 4x400 meter relay with a final time of 4:02.73. Cull also managed to take third place in the 400 meters with a final time of 58.96.

Field events were a successful arena for Tomahawk girls as junior Lacey McLean finished the pole vault with a final result of 10 feet and Pilon finished the long jump with a final distance of 16 feet, six inches. McLean also succeeded in taking fourth place in the 300 meter hurdles with a final time of 47.68.

The girls’ 4x200 meter relay team, which included Bri King, Boyle, Nolte and Klep, placed sixth in the meet with a final time of 1:45.89.

Tomahawks boys track and field also had a successful pole vault event as M-P senior Jon Ell placed second with a result of 14.00. Fellow senior Jacob Thomas placed seventh and Micah Rogers placed eleventh in the pole vault.

The boys’ 4x100 meter relay team of Tony Stanfel, Cody House, Josh Feinauer and Austin Joyner took third place with a final time of 43.41. Joyner also placed eleventh in the 100 meter dash prelims with a time of 11.31.

Sophomore Juan Ventura placed 14th in the shot put with a final distance of 42 feet and 9.5 inches.

In the May 16 meet, Tommies’ senior Truman Walker placed first in the wheelchair 100 meter dash with a final time of 21.53 as well as first in the wheelchair javelin with a distance of 50 feet, 6 inches, discus with a final distance of 61-07 and shot put with a result of 20-11.50.

Tomahawks track and field heads now to the 4A State Championship meet on May 24-26 at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 26 edition online now. Browse the archives.