News

Grand Parade Award Winners

Yakimas Daffodil Festival took home the Community Grand Sweepstakes Award in the Strawberry Festivals June -
Yakimas Daffodil Festival took home the Community Grand Sweepstakes Award in the Strawberry Festivals June
— image credit:

Business Grand Sweepstakes
Tulalip Casino Float

Community Grand Sweepstakes
Daffodil Festival (Tacoma, WA)

Best Illumination
Spokane Lilac Festival

Festival Award
Sikhs of Washington

Shortcake Award
Wenatchee Apple Blossom Festival

April Friesner Memorial Award
Lynden Chamber Shoe

Presidents Awards
Sequim Irrigation Festival

Mayors Award
Capital Lakefair (Olympia, WA)

Crowd Pleaser Award
Spokane Lilac Festival

Queens Award
Hyack Festival (New Westminster, BC)

Royalty Award
Autumn Leaf Festival (Leavenworth, WA)

Audrey Black Memorial
Fathoms of Fun (Port Orchard, WA)

Berryville Award
Hi-Yu Festival (West Seattle, WA)

Childrens Choice
Rhododendron Festival (Port Townsend, WA)

Friendship Award
City of Coquitlam (Coquitlam, BC)

Strawberry Spirit
Astoria Regatta (Astoria, WA)

Blossom Award
Kent Cornucopia Days

Giggle Award
Masonic Float

Kla-Kow-Ya Award
AquaFest (Lake Stevens, WA)

Best Community Spirit
Turning Point Church

Exceptional Merit Award
Seafair Commadores (Seattle, WA)

Cheerleading
1st Place: Absolute Cheer All Stars
2nd Place: Marysville Youth Cheerleading

Flag Unit
1st Place: Fleet Family

Honor Guard
1st Place: M-PHS NJROTC Color Guard

Drum & Bugle
1st Place: Vernon Girls Trumpet Band

High School Band
1st Place: Sammamish High School Marching Band

Junior High School Band
1st Place: Lake Stevens Marching Band
2nd Place: Voyager Marching Band
3rd Place: Marysville Junior High Band

Pipe Band
1st Place: Clan Gordon Pipe Band
2nd Place: Kenmore Pipe Band

Bator Corp - Junior
1st Place: Sultan Twistie Twirlers

Drill Team - Junior
1st Place: Baby Doll Drill Team
2nd Place: Lil Senoritas Drill Team
3rd Place: Baby Dangerettes

Drill Team - Mini
1st Place: Greenwood Drill Team - Jr

Drill Team - Senior
1st Place: Dolls Drill Team
2nd Place: Lake City Girls Drill
3rd Place: North Queens Drill Team
4th Place: Greenwood Drill Team - Sr
5th Place: La Senoritas Drill Team

Equestrian Group
1st Place: Skyriders Equestrian Drill

Equestrian Unique
1st Place: Snohomish High School JROTC Mounted Color Guard

Antique Car/Truck Club
1st Place: Marysville Historical Society
2nd Place: Burn Children Recovery
3rd Place: Red Hat Society Girls

Business Auto/Truck
1st Place: Haggens Food & Drug
2nd Place: Dues Berry Farm
3rd Place: Grandview Village
4th Place: Marysville Rotary
5th Place: Merry Maids
6th Place: Eds Transmissions

Classic Car/Truck Club
1st Place: East Wenatchee Silver Cadillac Club
2nd Place: Dunn Lumber

Novelty Group
1st Place: Seafair Pirates
2nd Place: Pirates of Treasure Island

Novelty Individual
1st Place: Ronald McDonald

Novelty Motorized
1st Place: Safeway (Marysville)

Specialty Comedy Group
1st Place: Fred Meyer (Marysville)
2nd Place: Seafair Clowns
3rd Place: Target (Marysville)

Specialty Group
1st Place: Pilchuck Dance Academy
2nd Place: Filipino-American Association
3rd Place: Rising Stars Gymnastics
4th Place: Biringer Farm
5th Place: Cub Scout Pack 19

Specialty Individual
1st Place: Oxy Gene (Community Transit)

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Nov 22
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.